Marian University (Wisconsin) Men's Ice Hockey
Marian University (Wisconsin) fields a men's ice hockey team in the Northern Collegiate Hockey Association (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 31 players, about the median of 29, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $305,551, about the median of $306k — $9,856 per roster spot, upper half of Division III men's ice hockey programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.
Among Division III men's ice hockey programs
Where this program sits against its 83 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster31 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$305,551 for the year
- Operating expenses$157,424 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$9,856 division median $9,856
- Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$19,520 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Clay Van Diest head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youany time
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school ice hockey players32,253 2024-25
- Division III roster spots2,471 83 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 13 7.7% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's ice hockey recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 41%
Men's Ice Hockey
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $305,551 $9,856 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- None
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $19,520
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $33,000
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Marian University (Wisconsin)
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Ice Hockey programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence University Division III · Northern Collegiate Hockey Association | 33 | 30 | $298k | — | 63% | |
| Concordia University Wisconsin Division III · Northern Collegiate Hockey Association | 44 | 33 | $290k | — | 68% | |
| St. Norbert College Division III · Northern Collegiate Hockey Association | 49 | 27 | $582k | — | 92% | |
| Milwaukee School of Engineering Division III · Northern Collegiate Hockey Association | 57 | 29 | $287k | — | 60% | |
| University of Wisconsin-Madison Division I · Big Ten Conference | 69 | 26 | $5.5M | 978 | 43% | |
| University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 77 | 29 | $261k | — | 90% | |
| Beloit College Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 93 | — | — | — | 57% | |
| Lake Forest College Division III · Northern Collegiate Hockey Association | 110 | 33 | $232k | — | 59% | |
| Aurora University Division III · Northern Collegiate Hockey Association | 140 | 25 | $423k | — | 85% | |
| University of Dubuque Division III · Northern Collegiate Hockey Association | 145 | 37 | $346k | — | 87% | |
| Ferris State University Division I · Central Collegiate Hockey Assn | 147 | 30 | $2.1M | 979 | 81% |
Other men's ice hockey programs in the Northern Collegiate Hockey Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Norbert College | 27 | $582k | $21,560 | — | vs | |
| Aurora University | 25 | $423k | $16,931 | — | vs | |
| Adrian College | 28 | $388k | $13,856 | — | vs | |
| University of Dubuque | 37 | $346k | $9,355 | — | vs | |
| Trine University | 32 | $317k | $9,902 | — | vs | |
| Marian University (Wisconsin) | 31 | $306k | $9,856 | — | vs | |
| Lawrence University | 30 | $298k | $9,935 | — | vs | |
| Concordia University Wisconsin | 33 | $290k | $8,788 | — | vs | |
| Milwaukee School of Engineering | 29 | $287k | $9,886 | — | vs | |
| Lake Forest College | 33 | $232k | $7,029 | — | vs |
Every Northern Collegiate Hockey Association men's ice hockey program · Men's Ice Hockey budgets ranked