University of California, San Diego Men's Golf
University of California, San Diego fields a men's golf team in the Big West Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 11 players, above the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $507,982, about the median of $508k — $46,180 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's golf programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (161 of 303 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The school gave $2,879,428 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $9,929 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 9)
The program
- Roster11 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap9 2 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$507,982 for the year
- Operating expenses$242,304 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$46,180 division median $51,149
- Athletic aid, men's teams$2,879,428 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$9,929 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$225,415 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Fred Hanover head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Bill Cohn | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Brian Lynn | Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 88%
Men's Golf
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $507,982 $46,180 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $2,879,428
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $225,415
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $15,265 in-state · $46,042 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 32 burglaries · 60 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 55 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of California, San Diego
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of San Diego Division I · West Coast Conference | 8 | 9 | $1M | 983 | 47% | |
| San Diego State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference | 12 | 13 | $2.5M | 977 | 34% | |
| California State University, San Marcos Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 18 | 10 | $311k | — | 96% | |
| University of California, Irvine Division I · Big West Conference | 64 | 9 | $333k | 1000 | 26% | |
| Vanguard University Division II · Pacific West Conference | 66 | 12 | $166k | — | 65% | |
| Chapman University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 73 | 8 | $106k | — | 56% | |
| University of California, Riverside Division I · Big West Conference | 76 | 9 | $308k | 1000 | 63% | |
| California State University, Fullerton Division I · Big West Conference | 79 | 10 | $598k | 1000 | 87% | |
| Long Beach State University Division I · Big West Conference | 80 | 11 | $691k | 998 | 47% | |
| University of Redlands Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 82 | 9 | $147k | — | 81% | |
| Pomona-Pitzer Colleges Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 89 | 11 | $93k | — | 7% | |
| Claremont McKenna-Harvey Mudd-Scripps Colleges Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 89 | 8 | $172k | — | 11% |
Other men's golf programs in the Big West Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California Polytechnic State University 2 over cap | 11 | $834k | $75,861 | 1000 | vs | |
| Long Beach State University 2 over cap | 11 | $691k | $62,807 | 998 | vs | |
| California State University, Fullerton 1 over cap | 10 | $598k | $59,815 | 1000 | vs | |
| California State University, Northridge room for 2 | 7 | $577k | $82,404 | 970 | vs | |
| University of California, San Diego 2 over cap | 11 | $508k | $46,180 | — | vs | |
| Utah Valley University 1 over cap | 10 | $505k | $50,481 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of California, Santa Barbara 1 over cap | 10 | $447k | $44,732 | 990 | vs | |
| California State University, Sacramento room for 1 | 8 | $345k | $43,120 | 993 | vs | |
| University of California, Irvine at cap | 9 | $333k | $37,025 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of California, Riverside at cap | 9 | $308k | $34,252 | 1000 | vs |
Every Big West Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked