Pepperdine University Men's Golf
Pepperdine University fields a men's golf team in the West Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 8 players, below the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $1,601,015, well above the median of $508k — $200,126 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I men's golf programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 992, about the median of 993, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,830,068 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $28,922 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 9)
The program
- Roster8 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap9 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$1,601,015 for the year
- Operating expenses$330,667 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$200,126 division median $51,149
- Academic Progress Rate992 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$4,830,068 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$28,922 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$302,502 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Michael Beard head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Nick Robinson | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- Churches of Christ
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 85%
Men's Golf
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,601,015 $200,127 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $4,830,068
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $302,502
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $66,742
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 3 burglaries · 41 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 2 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Pepperdine University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of California, Los Angeles Division I · Big Ten Conference | 15 | 11 | $1.2M | 988 | 9% | |
| California Lutheran University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 16 | 14 | $177k | — | 89% | |
| California State University, Northridge Division I · Big West Conference | 17 | 7 | $577k | 970 | 93% | |
| Loyola Marymount University Division I · West Coast Conference | 17 | 11 | $991k | 1000 | 40% | |
| University of Southern California Division I · Big Ten Conference | 24 | 9 | $1.7M | 1000 | 10% | |
| California State University, Dominguez Hills Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 28 | 12 | $203k | — | 91% | |
| Occidental College Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 29 | 11 | $87k | — | 40% | |
| Long Beach State University Division I · Big West Conference | 38 | 11 | $691k | 998 | 47% | |
| California State University, Fullerton Division I · Big West Conference | 48 | 10 | $598k | 1000 | 87% | |
| Chapman University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 52 | 8 | $106k | — | 56% | |
| Vanguard University Division II · Pacific West Conference | 53 | 12 | $166k | — | 65% | |
| University of La Verne Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 54 | 10 | $111k | — | 48% |
Other men's golf programs in the West Coast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pepperdine University room for 1 | 8 | $1.6M | $200,126 | 992 | vs | |
| University of San Diego at cap | 9 | $1M | $111,626 | 983 | vs | |
| Loyola Marymount University 2 over cap | 11 | $991k | $90,104 | 1000 | vs | |
| Saint Mary's College of California 2 over cap | 11 | $884k | $80,331 | 955 | vs | |
| University of the Pacific 1 over cap | 10 | $872k | $87,161 | 986 | vs | |
| University of Denver 2 over cap | 11 | $818k | $74,392 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of San Francisco room for 1 | 8 | $710k | $88,798 | 992 | vs | |
| Santa Clara University 3 over cap | 12 | $707k | $58,911 | 993 | vs | |
| Augusta University 2 over cap | 11 | $550k | $49,960 | — | vs | |
| Seattle University at cap | 9 | $487k | $54,152 | 995 | vs |
Every West Coast Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked