University of California, Davis Women's Beach Volleyball
University of California, Davis fields a women's beach volleyball team in the West Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 31 players, well above the median of 19, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $418,177, about the median of $414k — $13,489 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's beach volleyball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 19 in force from 2025-26, that is 12 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (24 of 68 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The school gave $6,180,518 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $14,306 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's beach volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 68 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 19)
The program
- Roster31 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap19 12 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$418,177 for the year
- Operating expenses$110,844 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$13,489 division median $25,430
- Athletic aid, women's teams$6,180,518 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$14,306 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$222,353 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Ari Homayun head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Georgia Romine-Black | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Daniel Vaziri | Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school beach volleyball players11,514 2024-25
- Division I roster spots1,259 68 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 9 11% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's beach volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 85%
Women's Beach Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $418,177 $13,490 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $6,180,518
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $222,353
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $15,247 in-state · $46,024 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 33 burglaries · 147 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 22 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of California, Davis
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Beach Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California State University, Sacramento Division I · Big West Conference | 18 | 16 | $191k | — | 94% | |
| University of the Pacific Division I · West Coast Conference | 45 | 12 | $158k | — | 95% | |
| Saint Mary's College of California Division I · West Coast Conference | 52 | 19 | $432k | — | 89% | |
| University of California, Berkeley Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Beach Volleyball | 54 | 20 | $938k | 1000 | 12% | |
| University of San Francisco Division I · West Coast Conference | 65 | 12 | $654k | 1000 | 51% | |
| Stanford University Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Beach Volleyball | 80 | 24 | $1.6M | 1000 | 4% | |
| Santa Clara University Division I · West Coast Conference | 83 | 16 | $312k | — | 44% | |
| San Jose State University Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Beach Volleyball | 83 | 17 | $299k | 1000 | 80% |
Other women's beach volleyball programs in the West Coast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loyola Marymount University room for 2 | 17 | $1.3M | $77,393 | 985 | vs | |
| Pepperdine University room for 5 | 14 | $1M | $74,969 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of San Francisco room for 7 | 12 | $654k | $54,477 | 1000 | vs | |
| Saint Mary's College of California at cap | 19 | $432k | $22,727 | — | vs | |
| University of California, Davis 12 over cap | 31 | $418k | $13,489 | — | vs | |
| Santa Clara University room for 3 | 16 | $312k | $19,522 | — | vs | |
| University of Portland 5 over cap | 24 | $240k | $10,012 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of the Pacific room for 7 | 12 | $158k | $13,163 | — | vs | |
| University of San Diego | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every West Coast Conference women's beach volleyball program · Women's Beach Volleyball budgets ranked