Santa Clara University Women's Beach Volleyball
Santa Clara University fields a women's beach volleyball team in the West Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 16 players, below the median of 19, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $312,361, below the median of $414k — $19,522 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's beach volleyball programs. That leaves room for 3 under the Division I roster cap of 19 in force from 2025-26. The school gave $4,422,109 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $20,378 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's beach volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 68 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 19)
The program
- Roster16 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap19 room for 3
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$312,361 for the year
- Operating expenses$37,389 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$19,522 division median $25,430
- Athletic aid, women's teams$4,422,109 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$20,378 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$313,313 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jeff Alzina head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Lance Muret | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school beach volleyball players11,514 2024-25
- Division I roster spots1,259 68 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 9 11% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's beach volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 88%
Women's Beach Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $312,361 $19,523 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $4,422,109
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $313,313
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $59,241
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 3 burglaries · 15 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Santa Clara University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Beach Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose State University Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Beach Volleyball | 3 | 17 | $299k | 1000 | 80% | |
| Stanford University Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Beach Volleyball | 14 | 24 | $1.6M | 1000 | 4% | |
| Saint Mary's College of California Division I · West Coast Conference | 35 | 19 | $432k | — | 89% | |
| University of California, Berkeley Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Beach Volleyball | 40 | 20 | $938k | 1000 | 12% | |
| University of San Francisco Division I · West Coast Conference | 41 | 12 | $654k | 1000 | 51% | |
| University of the Pacific Division I · West Coast Conference | 56 | 12 | $158k | — | 95% | |
| University of California, Davis Division I · West Coast Conference | 83 | 31 | $418k | — | 42% | |
| California State University, Sacramento Division I · Big West Conference | 88 | 16 | $191k | — | 94% |
Other women's beach volleyball programs in the West Coast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loyola Marymount University room for 2 | 17 | $1.3M | $77,393 | 985 | vs | |
| Pepperdine University room for 5 | 14 | $1M | $74,969 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of San Francisco room for 7 | 12 | $654k | $54,477 | 1000 | vs | |
| Saint Mary's College of California at cap | 19 | $432k | $22,727 | — | vs | |
| University of California, Davis 12 over cap | 31 | $418k | $13,489 | — | vs | |
| Santa Clara University room for 3 | 16 | $312k | $19,522 | — | vs | |
| University of Portland 5 over cap | 24 | $240k | $10,012 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of the Pacific room for 7 | 12 | $158k | $13,163 | — | vs | |
| University of San Diego | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every West Coast Conference women's beach volleyball program · Women's Beach Volleyball budgets ranked