University of California, Berkeley Women's Swimming & Diving
University of California, Berkeley fields a women's swimming & diving team in the Atlantic Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 37 players, above the median of 30, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $2,510,513, well above the median of $830k — $67,851 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I women's swimming & diving programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 30 in force from 2025-26, that is 7 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (92 of 197 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 993, about the median of 995, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $10,832,606 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $23,196 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's swimming & diving programs
Where this program sits against its 197 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 30)
The program
- Roster37 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap30 7 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
- Team expenses$2,510,513 for the year
- Operating expenses$399,789 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$67,851 division median $29,970
- Academic Progress Rate993 multi-year; 982 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$10,832,606 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$23,196 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$1,185,047 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Collin Pollard | Assistant Diving Coach | not on file |
| David Durden | Director of Swimming & Diving / Ned Spieker Men’s Swim Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Noah Yanchulis | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Maya Geringer | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Pei Lin | Diving Coach | On file · sign in |
| Keanan Dols | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Brody Lewis | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school swimming & diving players138,303 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,811 197 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 93%
Women's Swimming & Diving
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,510,513 $67,852 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 5 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $10,832,606
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $1,185,047
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $14,850 in-state · $45,627 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 39 burglaries · 66 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 19 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of California, Berkeley
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Mary's College of California Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Swimming | 9 | — | — | — | 89% | |
| California State University, East Bay Division II · Independent | 19 | 20 | $452k | — | 97% | |
| Stanford University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 31 | 28 | $2.6M | 997 | 4% | |
| San Jose State University Division I · Mountain West Conference | 42 | 22 | $969k | 1000 | 80% | |
| University of the Pacific Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Swimming | 52 | 20 | $424k | 994 | 95% | |
| University of California, Davis Division I · Mountain West Conference | 54 | 40 | $1M | 997 | 42% | |
| University of California, Santa Cruz Division III · Independent | 62 | 30 | $175k | — | 63% | |
| Middlebury College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 90 | — | — | — | — |
Other women's swimming & diving programs in the Atlantic Coast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stanford University room for 2 | 28 | $2.6M | $94,374 | 997 | vs | |
| University of Miami (Florida) room for 5 | 25 | $2.6M | $105,524 | 982 | vs | |
| University of Notre Dame 3 over cap | 33 | $2.5M | $77,013 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of California, Berkeley 7 over cap | 37 | $2.5M | $67,851 | 993 | vs | |
| Duke University room for 2 | 28 | $2.5M | $89,262 | 1000 | vs | |
| Southern Methodist University room for 11 | 19 | $2.4M | $127,823 | 994 | vs | |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University 19 over cap | 49 | $2.2M | $44,848 | 996 | vs | |
| University of Virginia 3 over cap | 33 | $2.2M | $65,480 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Pittsburgh 3 over cap | 33 | $2M | $59,865 | 989 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill 5 over cap | 35 | $1.7M | $49,826 | 1000 | vs | |
| North Carolina State University at cap | 30 | $1.6M | $52,162 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Louisville 2 over cap | 32 | $1.5M | $47,153 | 991 | vs | |
| Florida State University 17 over cap | 47 | $1.5M | $31,327 | 990 | vs | |
| Georgia Institute of Technology 7 over cap | 37 | $1.4M | $37,242 | 998 | vs | |
| Boston College room for 7 | 23 | $339k | $14,753 | 1000 | vs |
Every Atlantic Coast Conference women's swimming & diving program · Women's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked