San Jose State University Women's Swimming & Diving
San Jose State University fields a women's swimming & diving team in the Mountain West Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 22 players, below the median of 30, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $969,238, above the median of $830k — $44,056 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's swimming & diving programs. That leaves room for 8 under the Division I roster cap of 30 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 995, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,014,662 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $15,560 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's swimming & diving programs
Where this program sits against its 197 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 30)
The program
- Roster22 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap30 room for 8
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$969,238 for the year
- Operating expenses$188,962 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$44,056 division median $29,970
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$4,014,662 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$15,560 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$150,068 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Sage Hopkins head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Hailey Grotte | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school swimming & diving players138,303 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,811 197 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 65%
Women's Swimming & Diving
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $969,238 $44,056 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $4,014,662
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $150,068
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $7,992 in-state · $19,872 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 5 burglaries · 36 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research San Jose State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stanford University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 17 | 28 | $2.6M | 997 | 4% | |
| California State University, East Bay Division II · Independent | 24 | 20 | $452k | — | 97% | |
| University of California, Santa Cruz Division III · Independent | 26 | 30 | $175k | — | 63% | |
| Saint Mary's College of California Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Swimming | 37 | — | — | — | 89% | |
| University of California, Berkeley Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 42 | 37 | $2.5M | 993 | 12% | |
| Middlebury College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 51 | — | — | — | — | |
| University of the Pacific Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Swimming | 54 | 20 | $424k | 994 | 95% | |
| University of California, Davis Division I · Mountain West Conference | 83 | 40 | $1M | 997 | 42% | |
| California State University, Fresno Division I · Pac-12 Conference | 123 | 29 | $1.4M | 988 | 96% | |
| Fresno Pacific University Division II · Independent | 126 | 23 | $332k | — | 58% |
Other women's swimming & diving programs in the Mountain West Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Hawaii, Manoa room for 1 | 29 | $1.4M | $47,792 | 997 | vs | |
| University of Nevada, Reno room for 6 | 24 | $1.2M | $47,942 | 994 | vs | |
| University of Wyoming 10 over cap | 40 | $1.1M | $27,999 | 990 | vs | |
| University of Nevada, Las Vegas 2 over cap | 32 | $1.1M | $33,414 | 989 | vs | |
| University of California, Davis 10 over cap | 40 | $1M | $25,765 | 997 | vs | |
| San Jose State University room for 8 | 22 | $969k | $44,056 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of New Mexico 2 over cap | 32 | $944k | $29,500 | 980 | vs | |
| Grand Canyon University room for 2 | 28 | $872k | $31,154 | 993 | vs | |
| U.S. Air Force Academy | — | — | — | 996 | vs |
Every Mountain West Conference women's swimming & diving program · Women's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked