Southern Methodist University Women's Swimming & Diving
Southern Methodist University fields a women's swimming & diving team in the Atlantic Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 19 players, below the median of 30, with 2 head coaches and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $2,428,643, well above the median of $830k — $127,823 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I women's swimming & diving programs. That leaves room for 11 under the Division I roster cap of 30 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 994, about the median of 995, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $12,058,976 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $61,840 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's swimming & diving programs
Where this program sits against its 197 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 30)
The program
- Roster19 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap30 room for 11
- Coaching staff2 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$2,428,643 for the year
- Operating expenses$366,859 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$127,823 division median $29,970
- Academic Progress Rate994 multi-year; 976 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$12,058,976 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$61,840 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$665,811 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Ozzie Quevedo head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Darian Schmidt | Head Diving Coach | On file · sign in |
| Mike Bottom | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Montserrat Lavenant | Graduate Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school swimming & diving players138,303 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,811 197 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- United Methodist
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 83%
Women's Swimming & Diving
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,428,643 $127,823 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 2 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $12,058,976
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $665,811
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $64,460
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 7 burglaries · 19 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 17 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Southern Methodist University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of North Texas Division I · American Conference | 33 | 29 | $1M | 988 | 72% | |
| Texas Christian University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 35 | 34 | $2.1M | 994 | 43% | |
| Austin College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 57 | 12 | $56k | — | 47% |
Other women's swimming & diving programs in the Atlantic Coast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stanford University room for 2 | 28 | $2.6M | $94,374 | 997 | vs | |
| University of Miami (Florida) room for 5 | 25 | $2.6M | $105,524 | 982 | vs | |
| University of Notre Dame 3 over cap | 33 | $2.5M | $77,013 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of California, Berkeley 7 over cap | 37 | $2.5M | $67,851 | 993 | vs | |
| Duke University room for 2 | 28 | $2.5M | $89,262 | 1000 | vs | |
| Southern Methodist University room for 11 | 19 | $2.4M | $127,823 | 994 | vs | |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University 19 over cap | 49 | $2.2M | $44,848 | 996 | vs | |
| University of Virginia 3 over cap | 33 | $2.2M | $65,480 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Pittsburgh 3 over cap | 33 | $2M | $59,865 | 989 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill 5 over cap | 35 | $1.7M | $49,826 | 1000 | vs | |
| North Carolina State University at cap | 30 | $1.6M | $52,162 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Louisville 2 over cap | 32 | $1.5M | $47,153 | 991 | vs | |
| Florida State University 17 over cap | 47 | $1.5M | $31,327 | 990 | vs | |
| Georgia Institute of Technology 7 over cap | 37 | $1.4M | $37,242 | 998 | vs | |
| Boston College room for 7 | 23 | $339k | $14,753 | 1000 | vs |
Every Atlantic Coast Conference women's swimming & diving program · Women's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked