University of Akron Women's Basketball
University of Akron fields a women's basketball team in the Mid-American Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 16 players, about the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,652,392, below the median of $2.2M — $103,274 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's basketball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (145 of 360 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 990, about the median of 986, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,569,646 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $9,517 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 360 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster16 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 1 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,652,392 for the year
- Operating expenses$345,352 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$103,274 division median $141,297
- Academic Progress Rate990 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,569,646 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$9,517 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$126,885 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Ryan Gensler head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Sarah Jones | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Gerald Sambaer | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Chenara Wilson | Assistant Women's Basketball Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 1 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,175 360 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 58 1.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 53%
Women's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,652,392 $103,275 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,569,646
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $126,885
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $12,799 in-state · $17,239 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 26 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Akron
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walsh University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 16 | 25 | $626k | — | 78% | |
| Malone University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 19 | 15 | $528k | — | 76% | |
| University of Mount Union Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 24 | 24 | $247k | — | 80% | |
| Hiram College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 25 | 18 | $124k | — | 93% | |
| Baldwin Wallace University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 27 | 24 | $287k | — | 77% | |
| John Carroll University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 29 | 16 | $234k | — | 81% | |
| The College of Wooster Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 29 | 14 | $169k | — | 54% | |
| Ursuline College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 29 | 13 | $482k | — | 84% | |
| Case Western Reserve University Division III · University Athletic Association | 30 | 19 | $277k | — | 29% | |
| Cleveland State University Division I · Horizon League | 31 | 14 | $2M | 1000 | 95% | |
| Oberlin College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 40 | 15 | $218k | — | 33% | |
| Ashland University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 45 | 13 | $911k | — | 81% |
Other women's basketball programs in the Mid-American Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Massachusetts, Amherst 33 over cap | 48 | $3M | $63,053 | 973 | vs | |
| University at Buffalo, the State University of New York 1 over cap | 16 | $3M | $188,429 | 987 | vs | |
| University of Toledo at cap | 15 | $2.6M | $171,624 | 996 | vs | |
| Ball State University room for 1 | 14 | $2.2M | $157,034 | 986 | vs | |
| Bowling Green State University room for 1 | 14 | $2M | $139,739 | 1000 | vs | |
| Central Michigan University 1 over cap | 16 | $1.9M | $116,137 | 996 | vs | |
| Eastern Michigan University 7 over cap | 22 | $1.8M | $80,496 | 982 | vs | |
| Western Michigan University at cap | 15 | $1.8M | $117,066 | 985 | vs | |
| University of Akron 1 over cap | 16 | $1.7M | $103,274 | 990 | vs | |
| Kent State University | — | — | — | — | vs | |
| Miami University (Ohio) | — | — | — | — | vs | |
| Ohio University | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Mid-American Conference women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked