Eastern Michigan University Women's Basketball
Eastern Michigan University fields a women's basketball team in the Mid-American Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 22 players, above the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $1,770,929, below the median of $2.2M — $80,496 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's basketball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26, that is 7 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (145 of 360 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 982, about the median of 986, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,432,341 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $14,642 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 360 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster22 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 7 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
- Team expenses$1,770,929 for the year
- Operating expenses$269,513 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$80,496 division median $141,297
- Academic Progress Rate982 multi-year; 947 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible97% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$5,432,341 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$14,642 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$223,824 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Sahar Nusseibeh head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Shareese Ulis | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Emily Hays | Assistant Coach / Recruiting Coordinator | On file · sign in |
| Selana Ickes | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Kayla Jackson | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Alexis Mesuch | Director of Operations / Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Joshua Cromwell | Director of Player Development | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 1 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,175 360 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 58 1.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 45%
Women's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,770,929 $80,497 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 5 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $5,432,341
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $223,824
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $16,260
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 5 burglaries · 62 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 26 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Eastern Michigan University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Michigan Division I · Big Ten Conference | 6 | 36 | $5.9M | 1000 | 18% | |
| University of Detroit Mercy Division I · Horizon League | 27 | 15 | $2M | 986 | 80% | |
| Wayne State University (Michigan) Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 29 | 15 | $809k | — | 82% | |
| Adrian College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 33 | 18 | $138k | — | 68% | |
| Oakland University Division I · Horizon League | 36 | 15 | $1.9M | 973 | 70% | |
| University of Toledo Division I · Mid-American Conference | 41 | 15 | $2.6M | 996 | 95% | |
| Michigan State University Division I · Big Ten Conference | 55 | 16 | $7.2M | 953 | 84% | |
| Hillsdale College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 56 | — | — | — | 21% | |
| Albion College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 57 | 17 | $236k | — | 83% | |
| Bowling Green State University Division I · Mid-American Conference | 61 | 14 | $2M | 1000 | 81% | |
| The University of Olivet Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 68 | 13 | $134k | — | 97% | |
| Tiffin University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 82 | 28 | $491k | — | 80% |
Other women's basketball programs in the Mid-American Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Massachusetts, Amherst 33 over cap | 48 | $3M | $63,053 | 973 | vs | |
| University at Buffalo, the State University of New York 1 over cap | 16 | $3M | $188,429 | 987 | vs | |
| University of Toledo at cap | 15 | $2.6M | $171,624 | 996 | vs | |
| Ball State University room for 1 | 14 | $2.2M | $157,034 | 986 | vs | |
| Bowling Green State University room for 1 | 14 | $2M | $139,739 | 1000 | vs | |
| Central Michigan University 1 over cap | 16 | $1.9M | $116,137 | 996 | vs | |
| Eastern Michigan University 7 over cap | 22 | $1.8M | $80,496 | 982 | vs | |
| Western Michigan University at cap | 15 | $1.8M | $117,066 | 985 | vs | |
| University of Akron 1 over cap | 16 | $1.7M | $103,274 | 990 | vs | |
| Kent State University | — | — | — | — | vs | |
| Miami University (Ohio) | — | — | — | — | vs | |
| Ohio University | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Mid-American Conference women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked