Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›Union College (New York)›Women's Golf
Division III · Liberty League

Union College (New York) Women's Golf

Schenectady, NY · the Garnet Chargers · Union College (New York) overview
8
Roster
2024–25 season
$79k
Team budget
64th percentile in Division III
$9,825
Per roster spot
median $8,256
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
44%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Union College (New York) fields a women's golf team in the Liberty League (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 8 players, about the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $78,607, above the median of $61k — $9,825 per roster spot, upper half of Division III women's golf programs. The school gave $792,190 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $2,809 per roster spot.

Among Division III women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$79k
Spend per player$9,825
Roster size8
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$1k$345k
this programevery Division III women's golf program

Roster sizes

121
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster8 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$78,607 for the year
  • Operating expenses$25,083 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$9,825 division median $8,256
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$792,190 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$2,809 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$66,541 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Sam Schuffenecker head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put Union College (New York) on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots1,887 232 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 45 2.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,082undergraduates · 2,082 students in all
Women 45% Men 55%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
44%admitted · of 9,295 applicants
SAT middle 50%1310 – 1480
ACT middle 50%30 – 33
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
85%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
8on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$78,607 $9,826 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$792,190
Recruiting spend, women's
$66,541
$42,884net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$84,870
Average net price$42,884
Net price by family income
$0–30k$15,257
$30–48k$15,506
$48–75k$21,768
$75–110k$28,376
$110k and up$48,517
Tuition & fees
$66,456

Campus safety

Full picture →
4.36violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent4.36
Property7.75
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 7 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
4 over 2022–2024
23%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 17 fields · Bachelor's
Social sciences105 · 23%
Engineering89 · 20%
Biological sciences65 · 14%
Psychology40 · 9%
Liberal arts & general studies32 · 7%

Research Union College (New York)

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

Union College (New York)University at Albany · 11 miSiena University · 11 miRussell Sage College · 13 miState University of New York at Cobleskill · 31 miWilliams College · 38 miState University of New York at Delhi · 63 miUtica University · 71 miWestfield State University · 75 miHamilton College · 77 miAmherst College · 78 miVassar College · 78 miKeene State College · 84 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University at Albany Division I · Metro Conference118$437k99570%
Siena University Division I · Metro Conference117$248k100071%
Russell Sage College Division III · Empire 8131$9k—76%
State University of New York at Cobleskill Division III · Northeast Women's Golf Conference316$18k—83%
Williams College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference3810$122k—10%
State University of New York at Delhi Division III · Independent63———88%
Utica University Division III · Northeast Women's Golf Conference7110$24k—87%
Westfield State University Division III · Little East Conference759$20k—81%
Hamilton College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference7712$159k—12%
Amherst College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference789$171k—10%
Vassar College Division III · Liberty League787$50k—18%
Keene State College Division III · Little East Conference8411$27k—89%

Other women's golf programs in the Liberty League

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
New York University11$193k$17,566—vs
Wellesley College10$142k$14,225—vs
Union College (New York)8$79k$9,825—vs
Ithaca College6$74k$12,328—vs
St. Lawrence University7$61k$8,750—vs
Vassar College7$50k$7,080—vs
Hobart and William Smith Colleges7$26k$3,763—vs

Every Liberty League women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked