Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›Union College (New York)›Men's Track & Field
Division III · Liberty League

Union College (New York) Men's Track & Field

Schenectady, NY · the Garnet Chargers · Union College (New York) overview
83
Roster
2024–25 season
$167k
Team budget
77th percentile in Division III
$2,012
Per roster spot
median $1,844
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
44%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Union College (New York) fields a men's track & field team in the Liberty League (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 83 players, well above the median of 50, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $167,007, well above the median of $93k — $2,012 per roster spot, upper half of Division III men's track & field programs. The school gave $877,128 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $2,272 per roster spot.

Among Division III men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 328 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$167k
Spend per player$2,012
Roster size83
Coaching staff5

Team budgets across the division

$4k$1.1M
this programevery Division III men's track & field program

Roster sizes

6226
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster83 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$167,007 for the year
  • Operating expenses$48,403 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$2,012 division median $1,844
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$877,128 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$2,272 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$87,569 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Eric Pfalzgraf head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Union College (New York) on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots20,348 328 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 32 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,082undergraduates · 2,082 students in all
Women 45% Men 55%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
44%admitted · of 9,295 applicants
SAT middle 50%1310 – 1480
ACT middle 50%30 – 33
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
85%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
83on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$167,007 $2,012 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$877,128
Recruiting spend, men's
$87,569
$42,884net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$84,870
Average net price$42,884
Net price by family income
$0–30k$15,257
$30–48k$15,506
$48–75k$21,768
$75–110k$28,376
$110k and up$48,517
Tuition & fees
$66,456

Campus safety

Full picture →
4.36violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent4.36
Property7.75
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 7 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
4 over 2022–2024
23%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 17 fields · Bachelor's
Social sciences105 · 23%
Engineering89 · 20%
Biological sciences65 · 14%
Psychology40 · 9%
Liberal arts & general studies32 · 7%

Research Union College (New York)

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Union College (New York)University at Albany · 11 miSiena University · 11 miRussell Sage College · 13 miRensselaer Polytechnic Institute · 14 miState University of New York at Cobleskill · 31 miWilliams College · 38 miBard College · 55 miState University of New York at Oneonta · 63 miState University of New York at Delhi · 63 miUtica University · 71 miWestfield State University · 75 miMarist University · 76 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University at Albany Division I · America East Conference1143$510k98670%
Siena University Division I · Metro Conference1125$31k100071%
Russell Sage College Division III · Empire 81316$19k—76%
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Division III · Liberty League14190$298k—58%
State University of New York at Cobleskill Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference3127$47k—83%
Williams College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference3852$103k—10%
Bard College Division III · Liberty League5516$22k—52%
State University of New York at Oneonta Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference63106$211k—70%
State University of New York at Delhi Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference6372$110k—88%
Utica University Division III · Empire 87163$58k—87%
Westfield State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference75105$142k—81%
Marist University Division I · Metro Conference76137$526k98765%

Other men's track & field programs in the Liberty League

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute190$298k$1,566—vs
University of Rochester133$199k$1,498—vs
Union College (New York)83$167k$2,012—vs
Rochester Institute of Technology64$134k$2,099—vs
Ithaca College49$130k$2,656—vs
Vassar College26$110k$4,223—vs
St. Lawrence University51$92k$1,802—vs
Bard College16$22k$1,352—vs

Every Liberty League men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked