Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›St. Lawrence University›Men's Track & Field
Division III · Liberty League

St. Lawrence University Men's Track & Field

Canton, NY · the Saints · St. Lawrence University overview
51
Roster
2024–25 season
$92k
Team budget
50th percentile in Division III
$1,802
Per roster spot
median $1,844
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
58%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

St. Lawrence University fields a men's track & field team in the Liberty League (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 51 players, about the median of 50, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $91,931, about the median of $93k — $1,802 per roster spot, lower half of Division III men's track & field programs. The school gave $1,426,456 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $3,479 per roster spot.

Among Division III men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 328 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$92k
Spend per player$1,802
Roster size51
Coaching staff5

Team budgets across the division

$4k$1.1M
this programevery Division III men's track & field program

Roster sizes

6226
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster51 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$91,931 for the year
  • Operating expenses$26,721 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$1,802 division median $1,844
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,426,456 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$3,479 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$141,339 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
John Newman head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put St. Lawrence University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots20,348 328 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 32 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,060undergraduates · 2,089 students in all
Women 54% Men 46%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
58%admitted · of 5,367 applicants
SAT middle 50%1255 – 1410
ACT middle 50%29 – 32
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
80%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
51on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$91,931 $1,803 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,426,456
Recruiting spend, men's
$141,339
$36,175net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$82,000
Average net price$36,175
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,250
$30–48k$17,287
$48–75k$21,671
$75–110k$29,263
$110k and up$40,029
Tuition & fees
$63,870

Campus safety

Full picture →
4.02violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent4.02
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 20 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
27%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 18 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Social sciences135 · 27%
Biological sciences60 · 12%
Psychology50 · 10%
Communication & journalism46 · 9%
Natural resources & conservation42 · 9%

Research St. Lawrence University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

St. Lawrence UniversityState University of New York at Potsdam · 10 miPlattsburgh State University of New York · 84 miUniversity of Vermont · 97 miSaint Michael's College · 98 miUtica University · 103 miState University of New York at Oswego · 104 miHamilton College · 107 miLe Moyne College · 116 miSyracuse University · 118 miState University of New York at Morrisville · 120 miColgate University · 124 miVermont State University Castleton · 134 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
State University of New York at Potsdam Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference1027$29k—85%
Plattsburgh State University of New York Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference8439$85k—75%
University of Vermont Division I · America East Conference97129$318k99160%
Saint Michael's College Division II · Northeast 10 Conference98———92%
Utica University Division III · Empire 810363$58k—87%
State University of New York at Oswego Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference10464$92k—80%
Hamilton College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference10735$113k—12%
Le Moyne College Division I · Northeast Conference11672$152k—75%
Syracuse University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference11879$2M100042%
State University of New York at Morrisville Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference12022$13k—91%
Colgate University Division I · Patriot League124129$574k98812%
Vermont State University Castleton Division III · Little East Conference13432$56k—83%

Other men's track & field programs in the Liberty League

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute190$298k$1,566—vs
University of Rochester133$199k$1,498—vs
Union College (New York)83$167k$2,012—vs
Rochester Institute of Technology64$134k$2,099—vs
Ithaca College49$130k$2,656—vs
Vassar College26$110k$4,223—vs
St. Lawrence University51$92k$1,802—vs
Bard College16$22k$1,352—vs

Every Liberty League men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked