Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›Williams College›Men's Track & Field
Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference

Williams College Men's Track & Field

Williamstown, MA · the Ephs · Williams College overview
52
Roster
2024–25 season
$103k
Team budget
54th percentile in Division III
$1,981
Per roster spot
median $1,844
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
10%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Williams College fields a men's track & field team in the New England Small College Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 52 players, about the median of 50, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $103,059, above the median of $93k — $1,981 per roster spot, upper half of Division III men's track & field programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 328 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$103k
Spend per player$1,981
Roster size52
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$4k$1.1M
this programevery Division III men's track & field program

Roster sizes

6226
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster52 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$103,059 for the year
  • Operating expenses$5,922 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$1,981 division median $1,844
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$78,405 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Ethan Barron head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Williams College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots20,348 328 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 32 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,112undergraduates · 2,168 students in all
Women 52% Men 48%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
10%admitted · of 11,465 applicants
SAT middle 50%1470 – 1560
ACT middle 50%33 – 35
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
97%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
52on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$103,059 $1,982 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$78,405
$16,988net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$84,860
Average net price$16,988
Net price by family income
$0–30k$-2,421
$30–48k$-919
$48–75k$-123
$75–110k$8,825
$110k and up$48,374
Tuition & fees
$64,860

Campus safety

Full picture →
4.93violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent4.93
Property1.39
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 22 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
10 over 2022–2024
22%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 14 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Social sciences109 · 22%
Computer & information sciences56 · 11%
Biological sciences50 · 10%
Physical sciences40 · 8%
Mathematics & statistics39 · 8%

Research Williams College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Williams CollegeRensselaer Polytechnic Institute · 24 miRussell Sage College · 25 miSiena University · 28 miUniversity at Albany · 32 miUnion College (New York) · 38 miUniversity of Massachusetts, Amherst · 41 miAmherst College · 42 miWestfield State University · 45 miKeene State College · 49 miAmerican International College · 53 miSpringfield College · 54 miWestern New England University · 54 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Division III · Liberty League24190$298k—58%
Russell Sage College Division III · Empire 82516$19k—76%
Siena University Division I · Metro Conference2825$31k100071%
University at Albany Division I · America East Conference3243$510k98670%
Union College (New York) Division III · Liberty League3883$167k—44%
University of Massachusetts, Amherst Division I · Mid-American Conference41101$1M98958%
Amherst College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference4258$124k—10%
Westfield State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference45105$142k—81%
Keene State College Division III · Little East Conference4968$113k—89%
American International College Division II · Northeast 10 Conference5329$253k—97%
Springfield College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference54104$224k—70%
Western New England University Division III · Conference of New England5441$38k—83%

Other men's track & field programs in the New England Small College Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Bates College154$452k$2,935—vs
Bowdoin College102$373k$3,653—vs
Wesleyan University (Connecticut)104$291k$2,800—vs
Tufts University149$283k$1,902—vs
Trinity College (Connecticut)96$217k$2,260—vs
Colby College44$154k$3,504—vs
Amherst College58$124k$2,140—vs
Hamilton College35$113k$3,233—vs
Williams College52$103k$1,981—vs
Connecticut College53$79k$1,487—vs
Middlebury College————vs

Every New England Small College Athletic Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked