Truman State University Women's Basketball
Truman State University fields a women's basketball team in the Great Lakes Valley Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 17 players, above the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $626,213, about the median of $576k — $36,836 per roster spot, upper half of Division II women's basketball programs. The school gave $646,618 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $3,007 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 294 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster17 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$626,213 for the year
- Operating expenses$173,978 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$36,836 division median $35,547
- Athletic aid, women's teams$646,618 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$3,007 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$21,860 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Theo Dean head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
- Division II roster spots4,983 294 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 71 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 68%
Women's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $626,213 $36,836 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $646,618
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $21,860
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,470 in-state · $17,870 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 3 burglaries · 15 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Truman State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quincy University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 66 | 16 | $596k | — | 50% | |
| Central College (Iowa) Division III · American Rivers Conference | 86 | 25 | $216k | — | 79% | |
| University of Missouri, Columbia Division I · Southeastern Conference | 87 | 16 | $5.7M | 1000 | 77% | |
| Simpson College Division III · American Rivers Conference | 96 | 25 | $212k | — | 89% | |
| Westminster College (Missouri) Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 98 | 20 | $151k | — | 78% | |
| Western Illinois University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 102 | 14 | $1.2M | 995 | 75% | |
| Grinnell College Division III · Midwest Conference | 108 | 16 | $143k | — | 13% | |
| Drake University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 113 | 33 | $2.5M | 990 | 64% | |
| Monmouth College (Illinois) Division III · Midwest Conference | 114 | 13 | $89k | — | 87% | |
| Lincoln University (Missouri) Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 114 | 14 | $439k | — | — | |
| University of Iowa Division I · Big Ten Conference | 116 | 29 | $8.5M | 982 | 85% | |
| University of Central Missouri Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 116 | 12 | $804k | — | 69% |
Other women's basketball programs in the Great Lakes Valley Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drury University | 16 | $926k | $57,846 | — | vs | |
| Maryville University of Saint Louis | 15 | $759k | $50,588 | — | vs | |
| Lewis University | 17 | $734k | $43,176 | — | vs | |
| McKendree University | 17 | $656k | $38,614 | — | vs | |
| University of Indianapolis | 15 | $644k | $42,965 | — | vs | |
| Rockhurst University | 20 | $638k | $31,919 | — | vs | |
| Truman State University | 17 | $626k | $36,836 | — | vs | |
| Missouri University of Science and Technology | 15 | $611k | $40,707 | — | vs | |
| Quincy University | 16 | $596k | $37,280 | — | vs | |
| Southwest Baptist University | 15 | $538k | $35,869 | — | vs | |
| University of Missouri-St. Louis | 12 | $527k | $43,932 | — | vs | |
| Upper Iowa University | 16 | $497k | $31,081 | — | vs | |
| University of Illinois Springfield | 13 | $482k | $37,066 | — | vs | |
| Lincoln University (Missouri) | 14 | $439k | $31,388 | — | vs | |
| William Jewell College | 15 | $432k | $28,790 | — | vs |
Every Great Lakes Valley Conference women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked