Start your board
Programs›Women's Basketball›Upper Iowa University›Women's Basketball
Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference

Upper Iowa University Women's Basketball

Fayette, IA · the Peacocks · Upper Iowa University overview
16
Roster
2024–25 season
$497k
Team budget
32nd percentile in Division II
$31,081
Per roster spot
median $35,547
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
93%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Upper Iowa University fields a women's basketball team in the Great Lakes Valley Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 16 players, about the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $497,304, below the median of $576k — $31,081 per roster spot, lower half of Division II women's basketball programs. The school gave $895,658 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $6,537 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 294 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$497k
Spend per player$31,081
Roster size16
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$58k$1.8M
this programevery Division II women's basketball program

Roster sizes

1045
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster16 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$497,304 for the year
  • Operating expenses$80,072 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$31,081 division median $35,547
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$895,658 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$6,537 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$12,920 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Justin Maass head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Upper Iowa University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots4,983 294 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 71 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,504undergraduates · 3,102 students in all
Women 58% Men 42%
Setting
Rural
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
93%admitted · of 695 applicants
SAT middle 50%970 – 1160
ACT middle 50%14 – 21
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
42%

Women's Basketball

Full picture →
16on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$497,304 $31,082 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$895,658
Recruiting spend, women's
$12,920
$22,427net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$34,022
Average net price$22,427
Net price by family income
$0–30k$27,503
$30–48k$19,324
$48–75k$19,842
$75–110k$21,127
$110k and up$25,690
Tuition & fees
$19,000

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.76violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.76
Property0.08
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 5 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
34%of bachelor's degrees in business · 22 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Business203 · 34%
Education72 · 12%
Psychology72 · 12%
Health professions & nursing63 · 11%
Public administration & social work56 · 9%

Research Upper Iowa University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Upper Iowa UniversityLuther College · 33 miWartburg College · 36 miUniversity of Northern Iowa · 40 miCoe College · 59 miUniversity of Dubuque · 61 miLoras College · 61 miCornell College · 66 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Platteville · 67 miUniversity of Wisconsin-La Crosse · 73 miUniversity of Iowa · 82 miSaint Mary's University of Minnesota · 84 miWinona State University · 84 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Luther College Division III · Midwest Conference3319$153k—73%
Wartburg College Division III · American Rivers Conference3620$180k—99%
University of Northern Iowa Division I · Missouri Valley Conference4028$1.8M99594%
Coe College Division III · American Rivers Conference5921$143k—71%
University of Dubuque Division III · American Rivers Conference6125$194k—87%
Loras College Division III · American Rivers Conference6124$173k—92%
Cornell College Division III · Midwest Conference6617$312k—81%
University of Wisconsin-Platteville Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference6720$269k—87%
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference7317$369k—73%
University of Iowa Division I · Big Ten Conference8229$8.5M98285%
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference8420$191k—89%
Winona State University Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference8415$479k—69%

Other women's basketball programs in the Great Lakes Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Drury University16$926k$57,846—vs
Maryville University of Saint Louis15$759k$50,588—vs
Lewis University17$734k$43,176—vs
McKendree University17$656k$38,614—vs
University of Indianapolis15$644k$42,965—vs
Rockhurst University20$638k$31,919—vs
Truman State University17$626k$36,836—vs
Missouri University of Science and Technology15$611k$40,707—vs
Quincy University16$596k$37,280—vs
Southwest Baptist University15$538k$35,869—vs
University of Missouri-St. Louis12$527k$43,932—vs
Upper Iowa University16$497k$31,081—vs
University of Illinois Springfield13$482k$37,066—vs
Lincoln University (Missouri)14$439k$31,388—vs
William Jewell College15$432k$28,790—vs

Every Great Lakes Valley Conference women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked