Appalachian State University Women's Basketball
Appalachian State University fields a women's basketball team in the Sun Belt Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 15 players, about the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,784,640, below the median of $2.2M — $118,976 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's basketball programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 992, about the median of 986, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,726,957 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $12,228 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 360 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster15 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 at the cap
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,784,640 for the year
- Operating expenses$410,849 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$118,976 division median $141,297
- Academic Progress Rate992 multi-year; 983 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,726,957 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$12,228 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$200,014 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Alaura Sharp head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 1 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,175 360 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 58 1.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 73%
Women's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,784,640 $118,976 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,726,957
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $200,014
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $7,541 in-state · $24,537 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 4 burglaries · 36 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 6 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Appalachian State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lees-McRae College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 11 | 15 | $288k | — | 81% | |
| King University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 37 | 15 | $448k | — | 54% | |
| Lenoir-Rhyne University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 38 | 21 | $592k | — | 81% | |
| East Tennessee State University Division I · Southern Conference | 39 | 13 | $1.5M | 990 | 87% | |
| Emory & Henry University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 39 | 15 | $438k | — | 96% | |
| Mars Hill University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 56 | 16 | $411k | — | 78% | |
| Warren Wilson College Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 60 | 15 | $82k | — | 78% | |
| Tusculum University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 60 | 20 | $461k | — | 60% | |
| University of North Carolina Asheville Division I · Big South Conference | 65 | 15 | $1.1M | 1000 | 94% | |
| Gardner-Webb University Division I · Big South Conference | 67 | 13 | $1.2M | 980 | 87% | |
| Davidson College Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 68 | 15 | $2.9M | 995 | 14% | |
| The University of Virginia's College at Wise Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 71 | 15 | $430k | — | 94% |
Other women's basketball programs in the Sun Belt Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Madison University 13 over cap | 28 | $3.7M | $132,490 | 961 | vs | |
| Old Dominion University room for 1 | 14 | $3.5M | $248,169 | 975 | vs | |
| Marshall University 1 over cap | 16 | $2.7M | $167,468 | 991 | vs | |
| Coastal Carolina University room for 1 | 14 | $2.4M | $174,741 | 968 | vs | |
| University of Louisiana at Lafayette at cap | 15 | $2.1M | $141,498 | 963 | vs | |
| Louisiana Tech University room for 1 | 14 | $2M | $144,866 | 974 | vs | |
| Georgia State University at cap | 15 | $2M | $134,968 | 970 | vs | |
| Arkansas State University room for 3 | 12 | $2M | $163,313 | 957 | vs | |
| University of South Alabama at cap | 15 | $1.9M | $128,352 | 968 | vs | |
| The University of Southern Mississippi room for 1 | 14 | $1.9M | $136,701 | 962 | vs | |
| Troy University room for 2 | 13 | $1.9M | $143,115 | 979 | vs | |
| Appalachian State University at cap | 15 | $1.8M | $118,976 | 992 | vs | |
| Georgia Southern University 1 over cap | 16 | $1.8M | $109,376 | 986 | vs | |
| University of Louisiana Monroe room for 2 | 13 | $1.4M | $110,726 | 958 | vs |
Every Sun Belt Conference women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked