Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›University of Louisiana at Lafayette›Men's Golf
Division I · Sun Belt Conference

University of Louisiana at Lafayette Men's Golf

Lafayette, LA · the Ragin' Cajuns · University of Louisiana at Lafayette overview
10
Roster
1 over the D-I cap of 9
$601k
Team budget
63rd percentile in Division I
$60,138
Per roster spot
median $51,149
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
966
APR
96% of players retained
89%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

University of Louisiana at Lafayette fields a men's golf team in the Sun Belt Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, about the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $601,385, above the median of $508k — $60,138 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's golf programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (161 of 303 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 966, about the median of 993, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,295,908 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $15,131 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$601k
Spend per player$60,138
Roster size10
Coaching staff2
APR966

Team budgets across the division

$77k$2.6M
this programevery Division I men's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

615
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster10 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 1 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$601,385 for the year
  • Operating expenses$160,420 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$60,138 division median $51,149
  • Academic Progress Rate966 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained96% year to year
  • Eligible97% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$5,295,908 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$15,131 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$501,208 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Theo Sliman head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Andy SheetsVolunteer Assistant Coachnot on file
Put University of Louisiana at Lafayette on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
13,179undergraduates · 15,345 students in all
Women 58% Men 42%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
89%admitted · of 10,679 applicants
SAT middle 50%1120 – 1255
ACT middle 50%23 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
52%
10on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 910
1 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate966
96% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$601,385 $60,139 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$5,295,908
Recruiting spend, men's
$501,208
$13,443net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$29,176
Sticker, out-of-state$42,904
Average net price$13,443
Net price by family income
$0–30k$11,226
$30–48k$12,427
$48–75k$15,448
$75–110k$18,180
$110k and up$18,398
Tuition & fees
$10,418 in-state · $24,146 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.21violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.21
Property1.09
In residence halls
18 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
16%of bachelor's degrees in liberal arts & general studies · 21 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Liberal arts & general studies354 · 16%
Health professions & nursing344 · 15%
Business316 · 14%
Education242 · 11%
Engineering207 · 9%

Research University of Louisiana at Lafayette

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

University of Louisiana at LafayetteLouisiana State University · 52 miSouthern University, Baton Rouge · 54 miNicholls State University · 78 miSoutheastern Louisiana University · 95 miLSU New Orleans · 117 miLamar University · 123 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Louisiana State University Division I · Southeastern Conference5211$1.5M100074%
Southern University, Baton Rouge Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf.546$173k—50%
Nicholls State University Division I · Southland Conference7812$198k97796%
Southeastern Louisiana University Division I · Southland Conference9510$260k100094%
LSU New Orleans Division I · Southland Conference11711$235k99267%
Lamar University Division I · Southland Conference1238$461k98686%

Other men's golf programs in the Sun Belt Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Coastal Carolina University at cap9$750k$83,287967vs
James Madison University 1 over cap10$687k$68,674993vs
Georgia Southern University 1 over cap10$678k$67,8411000vs
University of Louisiana at Lafayette 1 over cap10$601k$60,138966vs
Marshall University 3 over cap12$599k$49,940983vs
Arkansas State University room for 18$513k$64,0771000vs
Georgia State University 1 over cap10$445k$44,4521000vs
University of South Alabama 1 over cap10$421k$42,0901000vs
Troy University at cap9$419k$46,514986vs
Appalachian State University 3 over cap12$412k$34,348989vs
Louisiana Tech University 1 over cap10$412k$41,161941vs
Old Dominion University room for 18$389k$48,631974vs
The University of Southern Mississippi 3 over cap12$335k$27,903993vs
University of Louisiana Monroe room for 18$312k$38,964992vs

Every Sun Belt Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked