Wingate University Men's Basketball
Wingate University fields a men's basketball team in the South Atlantic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 26 players, well above the median of 17, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $607,489, about the median of $642k — $23,364 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II men's basketball programs. The school gave $3,553,689 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $5,596 per roster spot.
Among Division II men's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 293 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster26 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$607,489 for the year
- Operating expenses$92,851 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$23,364 division median $37,568
- Athletic aid, men's teams$3,553,689 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$5,596 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$35,339 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Brian Good head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
- Division II roster spots5,660 293 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 96 1.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 47%
Men's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $607,489 $23,365 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $3,553,689
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $35,339
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $41,731
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 5 burglaries · 11 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 3 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Wingate University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Queens University of Charlotte Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 26 | 18 | $1.9M | — | 68% | |
| The University of North Carolina at Charlotte Division I · American Conference | 27 | 15 | $3.8M | 947 | 80% | |
| Johnson C. Smith University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 29 | 14 | $537k | — | 43% | |
| Winthrop University Division I · Big South Conference | 33 | 16 | $1.9M | 971 | 75% | |
| Pfeiffer University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 36 | 82 | $249k | — | 95% | |
| Belmont Abbey College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 39 | 59 | $544k | — | 90% | |
| Davidson College Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 42 | 17 | $4.6M | 990 | 14% | |
| Coker University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 47 | 22 | $604k | — | 97% | |
| Livingstone College Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 47 | 23 | $576k | — | 74% | |
| Catawba College Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 49 | 33 | $779k | — | 78% | |
| Francis Marion University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 71 | 34 | $539k | — | 82% | |
| Gardner-Webb University Division I · Big South Conference | 72 | 32 | $1.5M | 990 | 87% |
Other men's basketball programs in the South Atlantic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Memorial University | 14 | $1.1M | $81,842 | — | vs | |
| Catawba College | 33 | $779k | $23,618 | — | vs | |
| Anderson University (South Carolina) | 16 | $769k | $48,070 | — | vs | |
| Lenoir-Rhyne University | 19 | $767k | $40,342 | — | vs | |
| Carson-Newman University | 14 | $751k | $53,659 | — | vs | |
| Newberry College | 33 | $638k | $19,345 | — | vs | |
| Wingate University | 26 | $607k | $23,364 | — | vs | |
| Coker University | 22 | $604k | $27,441 | — | vs | |
| Tusculum University | 26 | $567k | $21,799 | — | vs | |
| Emory & Henry University | 27 | $534k | $19,781 | — | vs | |
| Mars Hill University | 19 | $480k | $25,251 | — | vs | |
| The University of Virginia's College at Wise | 19 | $417k | $21,938 | — | vs |
Every South Atlantic Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked