Start your board
Programs›Women's Swimming & Diving›Swarthmore College›Women's Swimming & Diving
Division III · Centennial Conference

Swarthmore College Women's Swimming & Diving

Swarthmore, PA · the Garnet · Swarthmore College overview
27
Roster
2024–25 season
$158k
Team budget
77th percentile in Division III
$5,853
Per roster spot
median $5,677
7
Coaches
1 head · 6 assistant
7%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Swarthmore College fields a women's swimming & diving team in the Centennial Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 27 players, well above the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 6 assistants. Team expenses were $158,045, well above the median of $100k — $5,853 per roster spot, upper half of Division III women's swimming & diving programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's swimming & diving programs

Where this program sits against its 233 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$158k
Spend per player$5,853
Roster size27
Coaching staff7

Team budgets across the division

$12k$697k
this programevery Division III women's swimming & diving program

Roster sizes

455
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster27 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 6 assistant
  • Team expenses$158,045 for the year
  • Operating expenses$51,691 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$5,853 division median $5,677
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$54,215 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Karin Colby head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Swarthmore College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school swimming & diving players138,303 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots4,715 233 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 29 3.4% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,644undergraduates · 1,644 students in all
Women 52% Men 48%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
7%admitted · of 14,287 applicants
SAT middle 50%1460 – 1560
ACT middle 50%33 – 34
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
94%

Women's Swimming & Diving

Full picture →
27on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$158,045 $5,854 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 6 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$54,215
$17,930net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$84,103
Average net price$17,930
Net price by family income
$0–30k$8,580
$30–48k$5,592
$48–75k$8,292
$75–110k$20,977
$110k and up$47,429
Tuition & fees
$62,412

Campus safety

Full picture →
4.72violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent4.72
Property6.78
In residence halls
17 burglaries · 12 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
16 over 2022–2024
24%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 20 fields · Bachelor's
Social sciences103 · 24%
Computer & information sciences56 · 13%
Biological sciences47 · 11%
Visual & performing arts31 · 7%
Engineering29 · 7%

Research Swarthmore College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles

Swarthmore CollegeWidener University · 3 miBryn Mawr College · 9 miUniversity of Pennsylvania · 9 miVillanova University · 9 miDrexel University · 9 miWest Chester University of Pennsylvania · 13 miLa Salle University · 14 miImmaculata University · 14 miArcadia University · 16 miRowan University · 18 miUrsinus College · 21 miUniversity of Delaware · 26 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Widener University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences324$106k—84%
Bryn Mawr College Division III · Centennial Conference9———31%
University of Pennsylvania Division I · The Ivy League930$331k9986%
Villanova University Division I · BIG EAST Conference931$1.7M100025%
Drexel University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association921$631k99778%
West Chester University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference1322$539k—79%
La Salle University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference1424$830k99586%
Immaculata University Division III · Atlantic East Conference1414$25k—78%
Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences1619$97k—79%
Rowan University Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference1824$219k—78%
Ursinus College Division III · Centennial Conference2111$101k—87%
University of Delaware Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference2634$1.2M99565%

Other women's swimming & diving programs in the Centennial Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Johns Hopkins University17$205k$12,063—vs
Gettysburg College24$169k$7,025—vs
Swarthmore College27$158k$5,853—vs
Franklin & Marshall College24$118k$4,917—vs
Ursinus College11$101k$9,171—vs
Washington College (Maryland)16$98k$6,113—vs
Dickinson College14$57k$4,044—vs
McDaniel College10$49k$4,935—vs
Bryn Mawr College————vs

Every Centennial Conference women's swimming & diving program · Women's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked