Villanova University Women's Swimming & Diving
Villanova University fields a women's swimming & diving team in the BIG EAST Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 31 players, about the median of 30, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $1,652,480, well above the median of $830k — $53,305 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I women's swimming & diving programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 30 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (92 of 197 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 995, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $9,556,877 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $25,553 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's swimming & diving programs
Where this program sits against its 197 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 30)
The program
- Roster31 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap30 1 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
- Team expenses$1,652,480 for the year
- Operating expenses$195,273 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$53,305 division median $29,970
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$9,556,877 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$25,553 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$238,294 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Rick Simpson head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Todd Michael | Head Diving Coach | On file · sign in |
| Laura McGlaughlin | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Keanan Dols | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school swimming & diving players138,303 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,811 197 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 92%
Women's Swimming & Diving
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,652,480 $53,306 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 4 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $9,556,877
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $238,294
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $64,701
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 82 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 5 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Villanova University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bryn Mawr College Division III · Centennial Conference | 2 | — | — | — | 31% | |
| Swarthmore College Division III · Centennial Conference | 9 | 27 | $158k | — | 7% | |
| Drexel University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 10 | 21 | $631k | 997 | 78% | |
| University of Pennsylvania Division I · The Ivy League | 10 | 30 | $331k | 998 | 6% | |
| La Salle University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 10 | 24 | $830k | 995 | 86% | |
| Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences | 10 | 19 | $97k | — | 79% | |
| Widener University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences | 12 | 24 | $106k | — | 84% | |
| Immaculata University Division III · Atlantic East Conference | 12 | 14 | $25k | — | 78% | |
| Ursinus College Division III · Centennial Conference | 12 | 11 | $101k | — | 87% | |
| West Chester University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 15 | 22 | $539k | — | 79% | |
| Rowan University Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference | 25 | 24 | $219k | — | 78% | |
| University of Delaware Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 33 | 34 | $1.2M | 995 | 65% |
Other women's swimming & diving programs in the BIG EAST Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Villanova University 1 over cap | 31 | $1.7M | $53,305 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Connecticut at cap | 30 | $1.3M | $42,554 | 997 | vs | |
| Seton Hall University room for 11 | 19 | $897k | $47,187 | 1000 | vs | |
| Xavier University room for 5 | 25 | $426k | $17,049 | 1000 | vs | |
| Providence College 3 over cap | 33 | $326k | $9,870 | 1000 | vs | |
| Georgetown University at cap | 30 | $296k | $9,850 | 1000 | vs | |
| Butler University room for 4 | 26 | $248k | $9,540 | 1000 | vs | |
| Marquette University | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every BIG EAST Conference women's swimming & diving program · Women's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked