Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Lubbock Christian University›Men's Soccer
Division II · Lone Star Conference

Lubbock Christian University Men's Soccer

Lubbock, TX · the Chaparrals, Lady Chaparrals · Lubbock Christian University overview
38
Roster
2024–25 season
$609k
Team budget
75th percentile in Division II
$16,018
Per roster spot
median $12,081
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
73%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Lubbock Christian University fields a men's soccer team in the Lone Star Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 38 players, about the median of 35, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $608,705, above the median of $483k — $16,018 per roster spot, upper half of Division II men's soccer programs. The school gave $1,806,367 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $7,957 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 199 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$609k
Spend per player$16,018
Roster size38
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$41k$840k
this programevery Division II men's soccer program

Roster sizes

20115
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster38 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$608,705 for the year
  • Operating expenses$111,921 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$16,018 division median $12,081
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,806,367 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$7,957 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$33,531 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Collin Cone head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Lubbock Christian University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots7,721 199 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 63 1.6% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,320undergraduates · 1,589 students in all
Women 64% Men 36%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Churches of Christ
73%admitted · of 1,764 applicants
SAT middle 50%900 – 1160
ACT middle 50%19 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
49%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
38on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$608,705 $16,019 per roster spot · top quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,806,367
Recruiting spend, men's
$33,531
$25,351net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$42,984
Average net price$25,351
Net price by family income
$0–30k$23,241
$30–48k$22,721
$48–75k$26,392
$75–110k$26,478
$110k and up$26,977
Tuition & fees
$27,298

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.84violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.84
Property1.67
In residence halls
6 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
24%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 23 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing68 · 24%
Education30 · 10%
Business30 · 10%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation29 · 10%
Biological sciences19 · 7%

Research Lubbock Christian University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Lubbock Christian UniversityWest Texas A&M University · 97 miHardin-Simmons University · 148 miMcMurry University · 149 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
West Texas A&M University Division II · Lone Star Conference9749$516k—97%
Hardin-Simmons University Division III · American Southwest Conference14843$235k—97%
McMurry University Division III · American Southwest Conference14934$132k—58%

Other men's soccer programs in the Lone Star Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
St. Edward's University38$779k$20,503—vs
Dallas Baptist University37$675k$18,247—vs
The University of Texas at Tyler39$630k$16,148—vs
Lubbock Christian University38$609k$16,018—vs
Texas A&M International University31$522k$16,832—vs
West Texas A&M University49$516k$10,522—vs
St. Mary's University (Texas)31$514k$16,584—vs
Oklahoma Christian University37$471k$12,741—vs
Midwestern State University35$390k$11,138—vs
University of Texas at Dallas28$271k$9,686—vs
Sul Ross State University31$113k$3,658—vs

Every Lone Star Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked