Monmouth University Men's Soccer
Monmouth University fields a men's soccer team in the Coastal Athletic Association (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 27 players, below the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,175,623, about the median of $1.1M — $43,541 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's soccer programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 951, about the median of 981, with 95% of players retained year to year. The school gave $9,039,278 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $19,779 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 213 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster27 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,175,623 for the year
- Operating expenses$131,861 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$43,541 division median $35,187
- Academic Progress Rate951 multi-year; 955 latest
- Players retained95% year to year
- Eligible95% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$9,039,278 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$19,779 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$299,260 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Robert McCourt | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Hugh MacDonald | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Otto Moosbrugger | Student Assistant Goalkeeper Coach | not on file |
| Charlie Schirmer | Student Director of Soccer Operations | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,689 213 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 72 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 70%
Men's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,175,623 $43,542 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $9,039,278
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $299,260
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $44,850
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 12 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Monmouth University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georgian Court University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 17 | 63 | $694k | — | 71% | |
| College of Staten Island Division II · East Coast Conference | 23 | 28 | $181k | — | — | |
| Brooklyn College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference | 24 | 26 | $49k | — | 54% | |
| Medgar Evers College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference | 27 | 18 | $46k | — | 83% | |
| Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick Division I · Big Ten Conference | 28 | 28 | $2.2M | 979 | 65% | |
| St. Joseph's University, New York L.I. Division III · Skyline Conference | 28 | 46 | $106k | — | 71% | |
| St. Joseph's University NY (Brooklyn) Division III · Skyline Conference | 28 | 46 | $106k | — | 71% | |
| Pratt Institute Division III · Atlantic East Conference | 28 | 21 | $139k | — | 53% | |
| Pace University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 30 | — | — | — | 77% | |
| Kean University Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference | 30 | 31 | $177k | — | 77% | |
| New York University Division III · University Athletic Association | 31 | 29 | $440k | — | 9% | |
| Saint Peter's University Division I · Metro Conference | 31 | 29 | $409k | 979 | 91% |
Other men's soccer programs in the Coastal Athletic Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hofstra University 1 over cap | 29 | $1.7M | $57,930 | 991 | vs | |
| Northeastern University 5 over cap | 33 | $1.4M | $42,641 | 985 | vs | |
| Elon University 2 over cap | 30 | $1.2M | $41,322 | 982 | vs | |
| Drexel University at cap | 28 | $1.2M | $43,407 | 1000 | vs | |
| Monmouth University room for 1 | 27 | $1.2M | $43,541 | 951 | vs | |
| Stony Brook University 2 over cap | 30 | $1.1M | $36,556 | 996 | vs | |
| William & Mary room for 1 | 27 | $971k | $35,971 | 984 | vs | |
| College of Charleston (South Carolina) 3 over cap | 31 | $917k | $29,574 | 964 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina Wilmington room for 1 | 27 | $876k | $32,430 | 997 | vs | |
| Campbell University 1 over cap | 29 | $834k | $28,768 | 982 | vs |
Every Coastal Athletic Association men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked