Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›Stonehill College›Men's Track & Field
Division I · Northeast Conference

Stonehill College Men's Track & Field

Easton, MA · the Skyhawks · Stonehill College overview
123
Roster
78 over the D-I cap of 45
$856k
Team budget
53rd percentile in Division I
$6,961
Per roster spot
median $9,136
6
Coaches
2 head · 4 assistant
73%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Stonehill College fields a men's track & field team in the Northeast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 123 players, above the median of 91, with 2 head coaches and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $856,266, about the median of $812k — $6,961 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 78 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (263 of 299 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The school gave $5,796,769 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $15,056 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 299 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$856k
Spend per player$6,961
Roster size123
Coaching staff6

Team budgets across the division

$31k$5.9M
this programevery Division I men's track & field program

Roster sizes (cap 45)

15232
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster123 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap45 78 over last season
  • Coaching staff2 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$856,266 for the year
  • Operating expenses$50,836 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$6,961 division median $9,136
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$5,796,769 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$15,056 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$100,713 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Michael DelgadoHead CoachOn file · sign in
Karen BoenAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Carl BoenAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Dan SchwartzAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Stonehill College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots27,035 299 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,515undergraduates · 2,584 students in all
Women 53% Men 47%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
73%admitted · of 7,915 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
81%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
123on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 45123
78 over — players already on the roster may stay
Team expenses
$856,266 $6,962 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
2 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$5,796,769
Recruiting spend, men's
$100,713
$31,134net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$74,005
Average net price$31,134
Net price by family income
$0–30k$17,388
$30–48k$17,643
$48–75k$21,229
$75–110k$29,268
$110k and up$34,474
Tuition & fees
$53,400

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.49violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.49
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 19 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
33%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business194 · 33%
Social sciences76 · 13%
Psychology62 · 10%
Education57 · 10%
Biological sciences50 · 8%

Research Stonehill College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Stonehill CollegeBridgewater State University · 7 miWheaton College (Massachusetts) · 8 miCurry College · 13 miUniversity of Massachusetts Boston · 18 miBabson College · 19 miWentworth Institute of Technology · 19 miNortheastern University · 19 miEmmanuel College (Massachusetts) · 19 miBoston College · 20 miBoston University · 20 miSuffolk University · 21 miMassachusetts Institute of Technology · 21 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Bridgewater State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference7100$117k—89%
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference870$192k—71%
Curry College Division III · Conference of New England13———92%
University of Massachusetts Boston Division III · Little East Conference1850$131k—83%
Babson College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference1954$164k—20%
Wentworth Institute of Technology Division III · Conference of New England1941$22k—85%
Northeastern University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association19129$1.4M9956%
Emmanuel College (Massachusetts) Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference1960$75k—81%
Boston College Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference20101$911k99316%
Boston University Division I · Patriot League2095$2M99311%
Suffolk University Division III · Conference of New England2174$247k—85%
Massachusetts Institute of Technology Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference2167$131k—5%

Other men's track & field programs in the Northeast Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus 50 over cap95$1.1M$11,580976vs
Wagner College 65 over cap110$867k$7,881981vs
Stonehill College 78 over cap123$856k$6,961—vs
Chicago State University 3 over cap48$531k$11,055957vs
Long Island University room for 1134$458k$13,479—vs
Central Connecticut State University 77 over cap122$451k$3,700994vs
University of New Haven 67 over cap112$372k$3,323—vs
Le Moyne College 27 over cap72$152k$2,105—vs
Mercyhurst University————vs

Every Northeast Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked