Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›Loras College›Men's Basketball
Division III · American Rivers Conference

Loras College Men's Basketball

Dubuque, IA · the Duhawks · Loras College overview
31
Roster
2024–25 season
$277k
Team budget
82nd percentile in Division III
$8,931
Per roster spot
median $9,936
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
92%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Loras College fields a men's basketball team in the American Rivers Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 31 players, well above the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $276,867, above the median of $198k — $8,931 per roster spot, lower half of Division III men's basketball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 400 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$277k
Spend per player$8,931
Roster size31
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$19k$2.1M
this programevery Division III men's basketball program

Roster sizes

982
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster31 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$276,867 for the year
  • Operating expenses$58,666 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$8,931 division median $9,936
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$64,379 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Chris Martin head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Loras College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,190 400 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 66 1.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,130undergraduates · 1,213 students in all
Women 43% Men 57%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
92%admitted · of 1,652 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
70%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
31on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$276,867 $8,931 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$64,379
$22,338net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$50,841
Average net price$22,338
Net price by family income
$0–30k$18,571
$30–48k$14,851
$48–75k$16,930
$75–110k$22,489
$110k and up$23,295
Tuition & fees
$38,298

Campus safety

Full picture →
3.92violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent3.92
Property0.28
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 13 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business46 · 20%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation35 · 15%
Psychology18 · 8%
Biological sciences17 · 8%
Public administration & social work16 · 7%

Research Loras College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Loras CollegeUniversity of Dubuque · 1 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Platteville · 19 miCornell College · 55 miUpper Iowa University · 61 miCoe College · 61 miAugustana College (Illinois) · 70 miUniversity of Iowa · 73 miEdgewood University · 74 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Madison · 76 miLuther College · 80 miBeloit College · 84 miRockford University · 86 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Dubuque Division III · American Rivers Conference122$292k—87%
University of Wisconsin-Platteville Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference1919$494k—87%
Cornell College Division III · Midwest Conference5530$192k—81%
Upper Iowa University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference6123$570k—93%
Coe College Division III · American Rivers Conference6124$151k—71%
Augustana College (Illinois) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin7027$268k—68%
University of Iowa Division I · Big Ten Conference7317$13M96085%
Edgewood University Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference7420$159k—95%
University of Wisconsin-Madison Division I · Big Ten Conference7617$12M99043%
Luther College Division III · Midwest Conference8034$138k—73%
Beloit College Division III · Midwest Conference8420$138k—57%
Rockford University Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference8627$226k—57%

Other men's basketball programs in the American Rivers Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Dubuque22$292k$13,274—vs
Loras College31$277k$8,931—vs
Wartburg College27$244k$9,055—vs
Nebraska Wesleyan University26$242k$9,309—vs
Buena Vista University21$227k$10,797—vs
Central College (Iowa)35$215k$6,154—vs
Simpson College26$200k$7,703—vs
Coe College24$151k$6,298—vs

Every American Rivers Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked