Start your board
Programs›Men's Wrestling›Seton Hill University›Men's Wrestling
Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference

Seton Hill University Men's Wrestling

Greensburg, PA · the Griffins · Seton Hill University overview
28
Roster
2024–25 season
$342k
Team budget
39th percentile in Division II
$12,196
Per roster spot
median $11,948
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
76%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Seton Hill University fields a men's wrestling team in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 28 players, below the median of 34, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $341,504, below the median of $381k — $12,196 per roster spot, upper half of Division II men's wrestling programs. The school gave $2,353,280 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $5,684 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's wrestling programs

Where this program sits against its 72 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$342k
Spend per player$12,196
Roster size28
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$138k$1.2M
this programevery Division II men's wrestling program

Roster sizes

1162
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster28 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$341,504 for the year
  • Operating expenses$73,977 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$12,196 division median $11,948
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,353,280 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$5,684 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$44,567 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Vince DeAugustine head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Seton Hill University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school wrestling players300,214 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots2,441 72 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 120 0.81% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's wrestling recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,597undergraduates · 1,984 students in all
Women 65% Men 35%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
76%admitted · of 2,441 applicants
SAT middle 50%1070 – 1270
ACT middle 50%21 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
71%

Men's Wrestling

Full picture →
28on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$341,504 $12,197 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,353,280
Recruiting spend, men's
$44,567
$23,732net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$58,892
Average net price$23,732
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,651
$30–48k$15,307
$48–75k$18,474
$75–110k$22,424
$110k and up$28,577
Tuition & fees
$41,414

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.69violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.69
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
193 over 2022–2024
29%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 21 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing113 · 29%
Business68 · 17%
Education32 · 8%
Biological sciences29 · 7%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation28 · 7%

Research Seton Hill University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Wrestling programs within 150 miles

Seton Hill UniversitySaint Vincent College · 8 miChatham University · 22 miUniversity of Pittsburgh · 23 miPennsylvania Western University, Clarion · 24 miPennsylvania Western University, Edinboro · 24 miPoint Park University · 25 miWashington and Jefferson College · 37 miUniversity of Pittsburgh, Johnstown · 38 miWaynesburg University · 44 miWest Virginia University · 51 miBethany College (West Virginia) · 53 miWest Liberty University · 56 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Saint Vincent College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference828$150k—59%
Chatham University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference22———70%
University of Pittsburgh Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference2332$1.8M97950%
Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion Division I · Mid-American Conference2471$1.2M—94%
Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro Division I · Mid-American Conference2471$1.2M—94%
Point Park University Division II · Mountain East Conference25———98%
Washington and Jefferson College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference3734$167k—82%
University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference3837$508k—96%
Waynesburg University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference4419$112k—92%
West Virginia University Division I · Big 12 Conference5138$978k96086%
Bethany College (West Virginia) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference53———60%
West Liberty University Division II · Mountain East Conference5645$522k—72%

Other men's wrestling programs in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference

Every Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference men's wrestling program · Men's Wrestling budgets ranked