Start your board
Programs›Men's Wrestling›Saint Vincent College›Men's Wrestling
Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference

Saint Vincent College Men's Wrestling

Latrobe, PA · the Bearcats · Saint Vincent College overview
28
Roster
2024–25 season
$150k
Team budget
42nd percentile in Division III
$5,344
Per roster spot
median $5,684
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
59%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Saint Vincent College fields a men's wrestling team in the Presidents' Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 28 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $149,654, about the median of $156k — $5,344 per roster spot, lower half of Division III men's wrestling programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's wrestling programs

Where this program sits against its 121 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$150k
Spend per player$5,344
Roster size28
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$50k$769k
this programevery Division III men's wrestling program

Roster sizes

565
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster28 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$149,654 for the year
  • Operating expenses$47,805 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$5,344 division median $5,684
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$34,908 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Colin Johnston head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Saint Vincent College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school wrestling players300,214 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots3,647 121 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 82 1.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's wrestling recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,280undergraduates · 1,442 students in all
Women 42% Men 58%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
59%admitted · of 2,374 applicants
SAT middle 50%993 – 1231
ACT middle 50%21 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
72%

Men's Wrestling

Full picture →
28on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$149,654 $5,345 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$34,908
$23,857net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$58,318
Average net price$23,857
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,467
$30–48k$18,208
$48–75k$19,912
$75–110k$25,298
$110k and up$27,734
Tuition & fees
$41,100

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.39violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.39
Property0.46
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
24%of bachelor's degrees in business · 22 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business63 · 24%
Social sciences23 · 9%
Biological sciences22 · 8%
Computer & information sciences20 · 7%
Psychology20 · 7%

Research Saint Vincent College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Wrestling programs within 150 miles

Saint Vincent CollegeSeton Hill University · 8 miChatham University · 30 miPennsylvania Western University, Clarion · 30 miPennsylvania Western University, Edinboro · 30 miUniversity of Pittsburgh, Johnstown · 30 miUniversity of Pittsburgh · 31 miPoint Park University · 33 miWashington and Jefferson College · 45 miWaynesburg University · 49 miFrostburg State University · 51 miWest Virginia University · 54 miPenn State University, Altoona · 55 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Seton Hill University Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference828$342k—76%
Chatham University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference30———70%
Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion Division I · Mid-American Conference3071$1.2M—94%
Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro Division I · Mid-American Conference3071$1.2M—94%
University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference3037$508k—96%
University of Pittsburgh Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference3132$1.8M97950%
Point Park University Division II · Mountain East Conference33———98%
Washington and Jefferson College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference4534$167k—82%
Waynesburg University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference4919$112k—92%
Frostburg State University Division II · Mountain East Conference5145$274k—89%
West Virginia University Division I · Big 12 Conference5438$978k96086%
Penn State University, Altoona Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference555$59k—97%

Other men's wrestling programs in the Presidents' Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Washington and Jefferson College34$167k$4,915—vs
Saint Vincent College28$150k$5,344—vs
Thiel College30$123k$4,098—vs
Waynesburg University19$112k$5,918—vs
Hiram College12$80k$6,692—vs
Bethany College (West Virginia)————vs
Chatham University————vs

Every Presidents' Athletic Conference men's wrestling program · Men's Wrestling budgets ranked