DePaul University Softball
DePaul University fields a softball team in the BIG EAST Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 20 players, below the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,639,399, well above the median of $1.1M — $81,969 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I softball programs. That leaves room for 5 under the Division I roster cap of 25 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 997, about the median of 989, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,399,529 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $26,663 per roster spot.
Among Division I softball programs
Where this program sits against its 305 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 25)
The program
- Roster20 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap25 room for 5
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,639,399 for the year
- Operating expenses$230,290 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$81,969 division median $46,727
- Academic Progress Rate997 multi-year; 985 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$4,399,529 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$26,663 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$179,305 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Liz Bouck-Jagielski | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Erica Hanrahan | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Sabrina Kuchta | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
- Division I roster spots7,038 305 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 48 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 70%
Softball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,639,399 $81,970 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $4,399,529
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $179,305
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $44,174
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 13 burglaries · 21 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 8 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research DePaul University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Softball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roosevelt University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 0 | 21 | $568k | — | 94% | |
| University of Illinois Chicago Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 1 | 22 | $1.1M | 996 | 79% | |
| University of Chicago Division III · University Athletic Association | 6 | 19 | $264k | — | 5% | |
| North Park University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 8 | 22 | $187k | — | 73% | |
| Loyola University Chicago Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 9 | 18 | $1.2M | 986 | 81% | |
| Concordia University Chicago Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 9 | 23 | $225k | — | 93% | |
| Dominican University (Illinois) Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 10 | 29 | $231k | — | 80% | |
| Northwestern University Division I · Big Ten Conference | 12 | 20 | $2.9M | 992 | 7% | |
| Elmhurst University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 16 | 29 | $133k | — | 76% | |
| Purdue University Northwest Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 22 | 19 | $284k | — | 71% | |
| Wheaton College (Illinois) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 24 | 18 | $181k | — | 90% | |
| Benedictine University (Illinois) Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 25 | 56 | $500k | — | 77% |
Other softball programs in the BIG EAST Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Villanova University room for 4 | 21 | $1.8M | $87,287 | 996 | vs | |
| DePaul University room for 5 | 20 | $1.6M | $81,969 | 997 | vs | |
| University of Connecticut room for 6 | 19 | $1.6M | $85,811 | 997 | vs | |
| St. John's University (New York) room for 2 | 23 | $1.6M | $69,630 | 993 | vs | |
| Creighton University room for 3 | 22 | $1.5M | $70,452 | 987 | vs | |
| Providence College room for 2 | 23 | $1.5M | $65,249 | 992 | vs | |
| Seton Hall University room for 3 | 22 | $1.5M | $67,859 | 997 | vs | |
| Butler University room for 4 | 21 | $1.2M | $55,585 | 991 | vs | |
| Georgetown University room for 5 | 20 | $864k | $43,219 | 1000 | vs |
Every BIG EAST Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked