Seattle University Men's Cross Country
Seattle University fields a men's cross country team in the West Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 990, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,289,970 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $18,482 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's cross country programs
Where this program sits against its 314 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 17)
The program
- Division I roster cap17 from 2025-26
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$3,289,970 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$18,482 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$135,865 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jordana LeSavage head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Alex Jensen | Acting Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Lance Mason | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school cross country players241,565 2024-25
- Division I roster spots854 314 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 280 0.35% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 73%
Men's Cross Country
Full picture →- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $3,289,970
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $135,865
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $54,285
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 14 burglaries · 11 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 2 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Seattle University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Cross Country programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Washington Division I · Big Ten Conference | 3 | — | — | 989 | 43% | |
| Seattle Pacific University Division II · Great Northwest Athletic Conference | 3 | — | — | — | 91% | |
| University of Puget Sound Division III · Northwest Conference | 25 | — | — | — | 76% | |
| Pacific Lutheran University Division III · Northwest Conference | 33 | 10 | $59k | — | 81% | |
| Saint Martin's University Division II · Great Northwest Athletic Conference | 46 | — | — | — | 76% | |
| Western Washington University Division II · Great Northwest Athletic Conference | 78 | — | — | — | 91% | |
| Central Washington University Division II · Great Northwest Athletic Conference | 93 | — | — | — | 90% | |
| University of Portland Division I · West Coast Conference | 142 | — | — | 991 | 95% | |
| Willamette University Division III · Northwest Conference | 145 | — | — | — | 69% | |
| Portland State University Division I · Big Sky Conference | 146 | 16 | $135k | 993 | 91% | |
| Pacific University (Oregon) Division III · Northwest Conference | 149 | 18 | $57k | — | 92% | |
| Lewis & Clark College Division III · Northwest Conference | 150 | 18 | $84k | — | 75% |
Other men's cross country programs in the West Coast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Clara University 5 over cap | 22 | $1.1M | $51,912 | 1000 | vs | |
| Saint Mary's College of California 17 over cap | 34 | $480k | $14,110 | 993 | vs | |
| Pepperdine University 1 over cap | 18 | $264k | $14,649 | 998 | vs | |
| University of San Francisco room for 3 | 14 | $230k | $16,441 | 990 | vs | |
| University of San Diego room for 9 | 8 | $63k | $7,912 | 1000 | vs | |
| Seattle University | — | — | — | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Portland | — | — | — | 991 | vs | |
| University of the Pacific | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every West Coast Conference men's cross country program · Men's Cross Country budgets ranked