Saint Mary's College of California Men's Cross Country
Saint Mary's College of California fields a men's cross country team in the West Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 34 players, well above the median of 14, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $479,741, well above the median of $166k — $14,110 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I men's cross country programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 17 in force from 2025-26, that is 17 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (11 of 314 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 993, about the median of 990, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,735,288 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $21,223 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's cross country programs
Where this program sits against its 314 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 17)
The program
- Roster34 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap17 17 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$479,741 for the year
- Operating expenses$53,836 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$14,110 division median $13,101
- Academic Progress Rate993 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$3,735,288 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$21,223 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$280,245 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Harlan Lopez head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Matt Giusto | Assistant Coach - Men | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school cross country players241,565 2024-25
- Division I roster spots854 314 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 280 0.35% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 69%
Men's Cross Country
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $479,741 $14,110 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $3,735,288
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $280,245
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $56,134
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 7 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 3 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Saint Mary's College of California
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Cross Country programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of California, Berkeley Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 9 | — | — | 1000 | 12% | |
| California State University, East Bay Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 13 | — | — | — | 97% | |
| University of San Francisco Division I · West Coast Conference | 19 | 14 | $230k | 990 | 51% | |
| San Francisco State University Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 22 | 17 | $321k | — | 96% | |
| Dominican University of California Division II · Pacific West Conference | 24 | — | — | — | 96% | |
| Stanford University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 29 | 17 | $559k | 1000 | 4% | |
| Santa Clara University Division I · West Coast Conference | 35 | 22 | $1.1M | 1000 | 44% | |
| San Jose State University Division I · Mountain West Conference | 37 | — | — | 986 | 80% | |
| University of the Pacific Division I · West Coast Conference | 45 | — | — | — | 95% | |
| University of California, Davis Division I · Mountain West Conference | 52 | — | — | 983 | 42% | |
| University of California, Santa Cruz Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 58 | — | — | — | 63% | |
| California State University, Sacramento Division I · Big West Conference | 62 | — | — | 989 | 94% |
Other men's cross country programs in the West Coast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Clara University 5 over cap | 22 | $1.1M | $51,912 | 1000 | vs | |
| Saint Mary's College of California 17 over cap | 34 | $480k | $14,110 | 993 | vs | |
| Pepperdine University 1 over cap | 18 | $264k | $14,649 | 998 | vs | |
| University of San Francisco room for 3 | 14 | $230k | $16,441 | 990 | vs | |
| University of San Diego room for 9 | 8 | $63k | $7,912 | 1000 | vs | |
| Seattle University | — | — | — | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Portland | — | — | — | 991 | vs | |
| University of the Pacific | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every West Coast Conference men's cross country program · Men's Cross Country budgets ranked