Start your board
Programs›Men's Cross Country›Pepperdine University›Men's Cross Country
Division I · West Coast Conference

Pepperdine University Men's Cross Country

Malibu, CA · the Waves · Pepperdine University overview
18
Roster
1 over the D-I cap of 17
$264k
Team budget
95th percentile in Division I
$14,649
Per roster spot
median $13,101
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
998
APR
98% of players retained
50%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Pepperdine University fields a men's cross country team in the West Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 18 players, above the median of 14, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $263,683, well above the median of $166k — $14,649 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I men's cross country programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 17 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (11 of 314 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 998, about the median of 990, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,830,068 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $28,922 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's cross country programs

Where this program sits against its 314 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$264k
Spend per player$14,649
Roster size18
Coaching staff2
APR998

Team budgets across the division

$14k$1.1M
this programevery Division I men's cross country program

Roster sizes (cap 17)

134
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster18 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap17 1 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$263,683 for the year
  • Operating expenses$62,944 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$14,649 division median $13,101
  • Academic Progress Rate998 multi-year; 973 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$4,830,068 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$28,922 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$302,502 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Lauren Floris head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Victor PatakyAssistant Coachnot on file
Put Pepperdine University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school cross country players241,565 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots854 314 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 280 0.35% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,629undergraduates · 9,545 students in all
Women 67% Men 33%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Churches of Christ
50%admitted · of 12,457 applicants
SAT middle 50%1250 – 1450
ACT middle 50%26 – 32
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
85%

Men's Cross Country

Full picture →
18on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 1718
1 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate998
98% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$263,683 $14,649 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$4,830,068
Recruiting spend, men's
$302,502
$52,216net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$93,512
Average net price$52,216
Net price by family income
$0–30k$36,463
$30–48k$38,065
$48–75k$40,201
$75–110k$42,253
$110k and up$52,946
Tuition & fees
$66,742

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.86violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.86
Property0.89
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 41 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
29%of bachelor's degrees in business · 17 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business244 · 29%
Communication & journalism104 · 13%
Psychology93 · 11%
Social sciences91 · 11%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation70 · 8%

Research Pepperdine University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Cross Country programs within 150 miles

Pepperdine UniversityUniversity of California, Los Angeles · 15 miCalifornia Lutheran University · 16 miCalifornia State University, Northridge · 17 miOccidental College · 29 miCalifornia State University, Los Angeles · 31 miCalifornia Institute of Technology · 34 miLong Beach State University · 38 miWhittier College · 39 miBiola University · 41 miAzusa Pacific University · 47 miCalifornia State University, Fullerton · 48 miCalifornia State Polytechnic University, Pomona · 51 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of California, Los Angeles Division I · Big Ten Conference15——10009%
California Lutheran University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.1611$35k—89%
California State University, Northridge Division I · Big West Conference17——100093%
Occidental College Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.29———40%
California State University, Los Angeles Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association3113$140k—92%
California Institute of Technology Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.3416$142k—3%
Long Beach State University Division I · Big West Conference38——98147%
Whittier College Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.39———85%
Biola University Division II · Pacific West Conference41———60%
Azusa Pacific University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.47———79%
California State University, Fullerton Division I · Big West Conference48——93987%
California State Polytechnic University, Pomona Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association51———74%

Other men's cross country programs in the West Coast Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Santa Clara University 5 over cap22$1.1M$51,9121000vs
Saint Mary's College of California 17 over cap34$480k$14,110993vs
Pepperdine University 1 over cap18$264k$14,649998vs
University of San Francisco room for 314$230k$16,441990vs
University of San Diego room for 98$63k$7,9121000vs
Seattle University———1000vs
University of Portland———991vs
University of the Pacific————vs

Every West Coast Conference men's cross country program · Men's Cross Country budgets ranked