Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Texas State University›Men's Golf
Division I · Pac-12 Conference

Texas State University Men's Golf

San Marcos, TX · the Bobcats · Texas State University overview
10
Roster
1 over the D-I cap of 9
$567k
Team budget
59th percentile in Division I
$56,660
Per roster spot
median $51,149
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
1000
APR
100% of players retained
89%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Texas State University fields a men's golf team in the Pac-12 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, about the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $566,606, above the median of $508k — $56,660 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's golf programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (161 of 303 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 993, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,737,885 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $16,860 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$567k
Spend per player$56,660
Roster size10
Coaching staff2
APR1000

Team budgets across the division

$77k$2.6M
this programevery Division I men's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

615
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster10 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 1 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$566,606 for the year
  • Operating expenses$171,659 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$56,660 division median $51,149
  • Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained100% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$4,737,885 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$16,860 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$854,093 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Shane Howell head coachHead Coachnot on file
Cole CodyAssistant Coachnot on file
Put Texas State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
34,547undergraduates · 38,722 students in all
Women 61% Men 39%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
89%admitted · of 37,183 applicants
SAT middle 50%980 – 1190
ACT middle 50%19 – 26
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
56%
10on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 910
1 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate1000
100% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$566,606 $56,661 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$4,737,885
Recruiting spend, men's
$854,093
$15,307net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$28,630
Sticker, out-of-state$40,390
Average net price$15,307
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,144
$30–48k$12,576
$48–75k$16,117
$75–110k$21,528
$110k and up$23,150
Tuition & fees
$11,450 in-state · $23,210 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.1violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.10
Property1.16
In residence halls
70 burglaries · 127 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
5 over 2022–2024
16%of bachelor's degrees in business · 27 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business1,102 · 16%
Communication & journalism639 · 9%
Psychology532 · 8%
Health professions & nursing525 · 8%
Visual & performing arts461 · 7%

Research Texas State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Texas State UniversityTexas Lutheran University · 22 miUniversity of Texas at Austin · 30 miConcordia University Texas · 37 miUniversity of the Incarnate Word · 43 miTrinity University (Texas) · 44 miUniversity of Texas at San Antonio · 46 miSt. Mary's University (Texas) · 48 miSouthwestern University (Texas) · 54 miSchreiner University · 72 miUniversity of Mary Hardin-Baylor · 86 miTexas A&M University, College Station · 108 miPrairie View A&M University · 118 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Texas Lutheran University Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference2214$110k—95%
University of Texas at Austin Division I · Southeastern Conference309$2M98129%
Concordia University Texas Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference377$109k—91%
University of the Incarnate Word Division I · Southland Conference438$378k98893%
Trinity University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association4412$133k—28%
University of Texas at San Antonio Division I · American Conference468$521k100088%
St. Mary's University (Texas) Division II · Lone Star Conference489$315k—89%
Southwestern University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association549$145k—39%
Schreiner University Division III · American Southwest Conference7213$166k—88%
University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Division III · American Southwest Conference8611$158k—95%
Texas A&M University, College Station Division I · Southeastern Conference10812$1.9M99563%
Prairie View A&M University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf.11811$193k92875%

Other men's golf programs in the Pac-12 Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
San Diego State University 4 over cap13$2.5M$191,599977vs
Gonzaga University room for 36$870k$145,0111000vs
Colorado State University room for 18$856k$107,0481000vs
Oregon State University room for 27$711k$101,6151000vs
Washington State University room for 18$685k$85,6361000vs
California State University, Fresno room for 18$589k$73,564970vs
Texas State University 1 over cap10$567k$56,6601000vs
Boise State University at cap9$556k$61,8091000vs
Utah State University at cap9$533k$59,180998vs

Every Pac-12 Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked