Start your board
Programs›Softball›San Jose State University›Softball
Division I · Mountain West Conference

San Jose State University Softball

San Jose, CA · the Spartans · San Jose State University overview
21
Roster
room for 4 under the cap of 25
$1.1M
Team budget
56th percentile in Division I
$54,142
Per roster spot
median $46,727
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
978
APR
97% of players retained
80%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

San Jose State University fields a softball team in the Mountain West Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 21 players, about the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,136,989, about the median of $1.1M — $54,142 per roster spot, upper half of Division I softball programs. That leaves room for 4 under the Division I roster cap of 25 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 978, about the median of 989, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,014,662 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $15,560 per roster spot.

Among Division I softball programs

Where this program sits against its 305 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.1M
Spend per player$54,142
Roster size21
Coaching staff4
APR978

Team budgets across the division

$234k$8.2M
this programevery Division I softball program

Roster sizes (cap 25)

1435
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster21 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap25 room for 4
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,136,989 for the year
  • Operating expenses$222,569 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$54,142 division median $46,727
  • Academic Progress Rate978 multi-year; 955 latest
  • Players retained97% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$4,014,662 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$15,560 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$150,068 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Tammy Lohmann head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Aaron MooreAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Bobby VerdugoPitching CoachOn file · sign in
Adrianna NoriegaAssistant Softball Coach / Director of Operationsnot on file
Put San Jose State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots7,038 305 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 48 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
27,111undergraduates · 36,062 students in all
Women 52% Men 48%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
80%admitted · of 35,780 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
65%
21on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 2521
room for 4
Academic Progress Rate978
97% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,136,989 $54,142 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$4,014,662
Recruiting spend, women's
$150,068
$13,833net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$32,310
Sticker, out-of-state$44,190
Average net price$13,833
Net price by family income
$0–30k$9,743
$30–48k$9,863
$48–75k$12,948
$75–110k$17,047
$110k and up$23,401
Tuition & fees
$7,992 in-state · $19,872 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.91violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.91
Property1.17
In residence halls
5 burglaries · 36 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
26%of bachelor's degrees in business · 25 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business1,614 · 26%
Engineering788 · 13%
Visual & performing arts473 · 8%
Psychology432 · 7%
Social sciences386 · 6%

Research San Jose State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Softball programs within 150 miles

San Jose State UniversitySanta Clara University · 3 miStanford University · 17 miMenlo College · 19 miCalifornia State University, East Bay · 24 miSaint Mary's College of California · 37 miSan Francisco State University · 42 miUniversity of California, Berkeley · 42 miCalifornia State University, Monterey Bay · 48 miMiddlebury College · 51 miUniversity of the Pacific · 54 miDominican University of California · 56 miCalifornia State University, Stanislaus · 58 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Santa Clara University Division I · West Coast Conference322$1.3M99644%
Stanford University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference1722$3.5M10004%
Menlo College Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association1928$530k—68%
California State University, East Bay Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association2424$585k—97%
Saint Mary's College of California Division I · West Coast Conference3727$1.5M98089%
San Francisco State University Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association4224$463k—96%
University of California, Berkeley Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference4223$2.3M100012%
California State University, Monterey Bay Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association4836$617k—95%
Middlebury College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference51————
University of the Pacific Division I · West Coast Conference5427$1.5M100095%
Dominican University of California Division II · Pacific West Conference5626$494k—96%
California State University, Stanislaus Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association5817$434k—97%

Other softball programs in the Mountain West Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Hawaii, Manoa 2 over cap27$1.4M$53,109984vs
Grand Canyon University 1 over cap26$1.4M$54,774986vs
University of Nevada, Las Vegas room for 421$1.3M$61,996984vs
University of Nevada, Reno room for 520$1.3M$63,344994vs
University of New Mexico 3 over cap28$1.2M$44,030983vs
San Jose State University room for 421$1.1M$54,142978vs
University of Texas at El Paso room for 223$1.1M$48,050985vs
University of California, Davis room for 322$1.1M$48,198990vs

Every Mountain West Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked