Saint Mary's College of California Softball
Saint Mary's College of California fields a softball team in the West Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 27 players, above the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,528,474, above the median of $1.1M — $56,610 per roster spot, upper half of Division I softball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 25 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (65 of 305 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 980, about the median of 989, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,194,456 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $22,389 per roster spot.
Among Division I softball programs
Where this program sits against its 305 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 25)
The program
- Roster27 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap25 2 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,528,474 for the year
- Operating expenses$452,261 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$56,610 division median $46,727
- Academic Progress Rate980 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$5,194,456 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$22,389 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$213,186 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Sonja Garnett head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Angelica Terrel | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Tori Cervantes | Student Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
- Division I roster spots7,038 305 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 48 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 69%
Softball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,528,474 $56,610 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $5,194,456
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $213,186
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $56,134
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 7 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 3 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Saint Mary's College of California
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Softball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of California, Berkeley Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 9 | 23 | $2.3M | 1000 | 12% | |
| California State University, East Bay Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 13 | 24 | $585k | — | 97% | |
| San Francisco State University Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 22 | 24 | $463k | — | 96% | |
| Dominican University of California Division II · Pacific West Conference | 24 | 26 | $494k | — | 96% | |
| Menlo College Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 27 | 28 | $530k | — | 68% | |
| Stanford University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 29 | 22 | $3.5M | 1000 | 4% | |
| Santa Clara University Division I · West Coast Conference | 35 | 22 | $1.3M | 996 | 44% | |
| San Jose State University Division I · Mountain West Conference | 37 | 21 | $1.1M | 978 | 80% | |
| University of the Pacific Division I · West Coast Conference | 45 | 27 | $1.5M | 1000 | 95% | |
| University of California, Davis Division I · Mountain West Conference | 52 | 22 | $1.1M | 990 | 42% | |
| California State University, Sacramento Division I · Big West Conference | 62 | 26 | $1.1M | 976 | 94% | |
| California State University, Stanislaus Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 72 | 17 | $434k | — | 97% |
Other softball programs in the West Coast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loyola Marymount University room for 5 | 20 | $2M | $99,334 | 980 | vs | |
| University of San Diego room for 2 | 23 | $1.6M | $68,782 | 992 | vs | |
| Saint Mary's College of California 2 over cap | 27 | $1.5M | $56,610 | 980 | vs | |
| University of the Pacific 2 over cap | 27 | $1.5M | $56,328 | 1000 | vs | |
| Santa Clara University room for 3 | 22 | $1.3M | $59,857 | 996 | vs | |
| Seattle University room for 6 | 19 | $1.2M | $61,044 | 997 | vs |
Every West Coast Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked