San Diego State University Women's Swimming & Diving
San Diego State University fields a women's swimming & diving team in the Pac-12 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 29 players, about the median of 30, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,446,859, well above the median of $830k — $49,891 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I women's swimming & diving programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 30 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 991, about the median of 995, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,387,074 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $18,261 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's swimming & diving programs
Where this program sits against its 197 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 30)
The program
- Roster29 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap30 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,446,859 for the year
- Operating expenses$282,458 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$49,891 division median $29,970
- Academic Progress Rate991 multi-year; 984 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$5,387,074 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$18,261 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$263,926 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Mike Shrader head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Joe Spahn | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Roland McDonald | Diving Coach | On file · sign in |
| Ximena Lechuga | Assistant Diving Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school swimming & diving players138,303 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,811 197 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 78%
Women's Swimming & Diving
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,446,859 $49,892 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $5,387,074
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $263,926
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $8,290 in-state · $20,170 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 29 burglaries · 30 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 10 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research San Diego State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of San Diego Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Swimming | 7 | 32 | $505k | 1000 | 47% | |
| University of California, San Diego Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Swimming | 12 | 26 | $494k | — | 25% | |
| Concordia University Irvine Division II · Pacific West Conference | 74 | 30 | $419k | — | 60% | |
| California Baptist University Division I · Pac-12 Conference | 82 | 27 | $1.3M | 1000 | 74% | |
| Chapman University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 84 | 43 | $255k | — | 56% | |
| University of Redlands Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 89 | 18 | $129k | — | 81% | |
| Biola University Division II · Independent | 95 | 26 | $414k | — | 60% | |
| Pomona-Pitzer Colleges Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 99 | 37 | $172k | — | 7% | |
| Claremont McKenna-Harvey Mudd-Scripps Colleges Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 99 | 35 | $186k | — | 11% | |
| Whittier College Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 100 | 11 | $68k | — | 85% | |
| University of La Verne Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 100 | 10 | $66k | — | 48% | |
| Azusa Pacific University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 105 | 27 | $638k | — | 79% |
Other women's swimming & diving programs in the Pac-12 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington State University room for 4 | 26 | $2.1M | $80,857 | 967 | vs | |
| California State University, Fresno room for 1 | 29 | $1.4M | $49,954 | 988 | vs | |
| San Diego State University room for 1 | 29 | $1.4M | $49,891 | 991 | vs | |
| California Baptist University room for 3 | 27 | $1.3M | $47,822 | 1000 | vs | |
| Colorado State University room for 6 | 24 | $1.2M | $49,252 | 998 | vs |
Every Pac-12 Conference women's swimming & diving program · Women's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked