University of San Diego Women's Swimming & Diving
University of San Diego fields a women's swimming & diving team in the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Swimming (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 32 players, about the median of 30, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $504,954, below the median of $830k — $15,779 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's swimming & diving programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 30 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (92 of 197 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 995, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,902,621 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $23,897 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's swimming & diving programs
Where this program sits against its 197 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 30)
The program
- Roster32 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap30 2 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$504,954 for the year
- Operating expenses$86,104 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$15,779 division median $29,970
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$5,902,621 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$23,897 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$222,475 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Mike Keeler head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Amy Alexander | Diving Coach | On file · sign in |
| Shawna Ghausi | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school swimming & diving players138,303 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,811 197 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 82%
Women's Swimming & Diving
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $504,954 $15,780 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $5,902,621
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $222,475
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $56,444
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 21 burglaries · 13 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 9 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of San Diego
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Diego State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference | 7 | 29 | $1.4M | 991 | 34% | |
| University of California, San Diego Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Swimming | 8 | 26 | $494k | — | 25% | |
| Concordia University Irvine Division II · Pacific West Conference | 71 | 30 | $419k | — | 60% | |
| Chapman University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 80 | 43 | $255k | — | 56% | |
| California Baptist University Division I · Pac-12 Conference | 81 | 27 | $1.3M | 1000 | 74% | |
| University of Redlands Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 89 | 18 | $129k | — | 81% | |
| Biola University Division II · Independent | 92 | 26 | $414k | — | 60% | |
| Whittier College Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 97 | 11 | $68k | — | 85% | |
| Pomona-Pitzer Colleges Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 97 | 37 | $172k | — | 7% | |
| Claremont McKenna-Harvey Mudd-Scripps Colleges Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 97 | 35 | $186k | — | 11% | |
| University of La Verne Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 98 | 10 | $66k | — | 48% | |
| Azusa Pacific University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 102 | 27 | $638k | — | 79% |
Other women's swimming & diving programs in the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Swimming
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Denver at cap | 30 | $1.6M | $54,142 | 995 | vs | |
| New Mexico State University 3 over cap | 33 | $1M | $30,639 | 980 | vs | |
| Northern Arizona University room for 4 | 26 | $970k | $37,309 | 988 | vs | |
| University of Northern Colorado room for 1 | 29 | $928k | $32,001 | 983 | vs | |
| University of Idaho 7 over cap | 37 | $757k | $20,462 | 996 | vs | |
| University of the Incarnate Word room for 6 | 24 | $655k | $27,273 | 988 | vs | |
| California State University, Bakersfield room for 10 | 20 | $537k | $26,831 | 983 | vs | |
| University of San Diego 2 over cap | 32 | $505k | $15,779 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of California, San Diego room for 4 | 26 | $494k | $19,002 | — | vs | |
| Pepperdine University 4 over cap | 34 | $483k | $14,218 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of California, Santa Barbara room for 3 | 27 | $483k | $17,881 | 996 | vs | |
| University of the Pacific room for 10 | 20 | $424k | $21,181 | 994 | vs | |
| Utah Tech University room for 7 | 23 | $423k | $18,381 | — | vs | |
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley room for 12 | 18 | $387k | $21,514 | — | vs | |
| Seattle University room for 9 | 21 | $365k | $17,401 | 996 | vs | |
| Saint Mary's College of California | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Swimming women's swimming & diving program · Women's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked