Start your board
Programs›Women's Volleyball›Salve Regina University›Women's Volleyball
Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference

Salve Regina University Women's Volleyball

Newport, RI · the Seahawks · Salve Regina University overview
20
Roster
2024–25 season
$120k
Team budget
39th percentile in Division III
$5,988
Per roster spot
median $7,431
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
70%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Salve Regina University fields a women's volleyball team in the New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 20 players, above the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $119,779, below the median of $138k — $5,988 per roster spot, lower half of Division III women's volleyball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 400 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$120k
Spend per player$5,988
Roster size20
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$16k$752k
this programevery Division III women's volleyball program

Roster sizes

642
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster20 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$119,779 for the year
  • Operating expenses$44,102 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$5,988 division median $7,431
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$20,840 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Vacant head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Salve Regina University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots7,445 400 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 66 1.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,117undergraduates · 2,836 students in all
Women 70% Men 30%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
70%admitted · of 5,697 applicants
SAT middle 50%1160 – 1295
ACT middle 50%26 – 30
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
75%

Women's Volleyball

Full picture →
20on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$119,779 $5,989 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$20,840
$37,794net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$70,916
Average net price$37,794
Net price by family income
$0–30k$27,575
$30–48k$29,451
$48–75k$29,769
$75–110k$34,113
$110k and up$38,585
Tuition & fees
$47,930

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.75violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.75
Property0.48
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 20 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
24%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business120 · 24%
Health professions & nursing97 · 19%
Psychology52 · 10%
Education46 · 9%
Biological sciences44 · 9%

Research Salve Regina University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles

Salve Regina UniversityUniversity of Rhode Island · 12 miRoger Williams University · 13 miUniversity of Massachusetts, Dartmouth · 19 miJohnson & Wales University Charlotte · 25 miJohnson & Wales University (Providence) · 25 miBrown University · 25 miProvidence College · 27 miRhode Island College · 27 miBryant University · 33 miWheaton College (Massachusetts) · 35 miBridgewater State University · 39 miMassachusetts Maritime Academy · 40 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Rhode Island Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference1216$980k100077%
Roger Williams University Division III · Conference of New England1314$105k—88%
University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth Division III · Little East Conference1912$138k—92%
Johnson & Wales University Charlotte Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference2522$176k—84%
Johnson & Wales University (Providence) Division III · Conference of New England2522$176k—84%
Brown University Division I · The Ivy League2519$484k10005%
Providence College Division I · BIG EAST Conference2717$1.3M98949%
Rhode Island College Division III · Little East Conference2717$65k—81%
Bryant University Division I · America East Conference3319$870k100066%
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference3513$138k—71%
Bridgewater State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference3918$53k—89%
Massachusetts Maritime Academy Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference4021$60k—95%

Other women's volleyball programs in the New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Wellesley College14$255k$18,212—vs
Springfield College19$205k$10,773—vs
Babson College17$195k$11,489—vs
Worcester Polytechnic Institute15$150k$9,972—vs
Wheaton College (Massachusetts)13$138k$10,630—vs
Massachusetts Institute of Technology22$134k$6,111—vs
Salve Regina University20$120k$5,988—vs
Emerson College13$106k$8,174—vs
Clark University (Massachusetts)16$96k$5,979—vs
Mount Holyoke College————vs
Smith College————vs
U.S. Coast Guard Academy————vs

Every New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked