Start your board
Programs›Women's Volleyball›Babson College›Women's Volleyball
Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference

Babson College Women's Volleyball

Babson Park, MA · the Beavers · Babson College overview
17
Roster
2024–25 season
$195k
Team budget
77th percentile in Division III
$11,489
Per roster spot
median $7,431
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
20%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Babson College fields a women's volleyball team in the New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 17 players, about the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $195,321, above the median of $138k — $11,489 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III women's volleyball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 400 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$195k
Spend per player$11,489
Roster size17
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$16k$752k
this programevery Division III women's volleyball program

Roster sizes

642
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster17 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$195,321 for the year
  • Operating expenses$38,284 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$11,489 division median $7,431
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$52,925 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Eric Neely head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Babson College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots7,445 400 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 66 1.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,752undergraduates · 3,943 students in all
Women 43% Men 57%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Special focus
Affiliation
None
20%admitted · of 7,995 applicants
SAT middle 50%1380 – 1500
ACT middle 50%30 – 33
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
92%

Women's Volleyball

Full picture →
17on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$195,321 $11,489 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$52,925
$30,220net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$80,192
Average net price$30,220
Net price by family income
$0–30k$21,270
$30–48k$14,369
$48–75k$21,924
$75–110k$35,383
$110k and up$58,685
Tuition & fees
$56,032

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.97violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.97
Property1.44
In residence halls
10 burglaries · 22 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
6 over 2022–2024
100%of bachelor's degrees in business · 1 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business721 · 100%

Research Babson College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles

Babson CollegeWellesley College · 2 miLasell University · 3 miRegis College (Massachusetts) · 4 miBrandeis University · 5 miBoston College · 6 miBentley University · 6 miCurry College · 9 miEmmanuel College (Massachusetts) · 9 miFramingham State University · 9 miSimmons University · 9 miWentworth Institute of Technology · 9 miHarvard University · 9 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Wellesley College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference214$255k—14%
Lasell University Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference322$98k—82%
Regis College (Massachusetts) Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference419$62k—89%
Brandeis University Division III · University Athletic Association518$260k—35%
Boston College Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference622$2.3M99516%
Bentley University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference618$623k—48%
Curry College Division III · Conference of New England917$81k—92%
Emmanuel College (Massachusetts) Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference923$79k—81%
Framingham State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference920$63k—85%
Simmons University Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference9———66%
Wentworth Institute of Technology Division III · Conference of New England919$133k—85%
Harvard University Division I · The Ivy League917$506k10003%

Other women's volleyball programs in the New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Wellesley College14$255k$18,212—vs
Springfield College19$205k$10,773—vs
Babson College17$195k$11,489—vs
Worcester Polytechnic Institute15$150k$9,972—vs
Wheaton College (Massachusetts)13$138k$10,630—vs
Massachusetts Institute of Technology22$134k$6,111—vs
Salve Regina University20$120k$5,988—vs
Emerson College13$106k$8,174—vs
Clark University (Massachusetts)16$96k$5,979—vs
Mount Holyoke College————vs
Smith College————vs
U.S. Coast Guard Academy————vs

Every New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked