Start your board
Programs›Women's Volleyball›Bridgewater State University›Women's Volleyball
Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference

Bridgewater State University Women's Volleyball

Bridgewater, MA · the Bears · Bridgewater State University overview
18
Roster
2024–25 season
$53k
Team budget
7th percentile in Division III
$2,947
Per roster spot
median $7,431
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
89%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Bridgewater State University fields a women's volleyball team in the Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 18 players, about the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $53,048, well below the median of $138k — $2,947 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III women's volleyball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 400 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$53k
Spend per player$2,947
Roster size18
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$16k$752k
this programevery Division III women's volleyball program

Roster sizes

642
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster18 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$53,048 for the year
  • Operating expenses$20,893 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$2,947 division median $7,431
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$4,107 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Tony daSilveira head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Bridgewater State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots7,445 400 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 66 1.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
8,172undergraduates · 9,550 students in all
Women 60% Men 40%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
89%admitted · of 8,631 applicants
SAT middle 50%1040 – 1230
ACT middle 50%18 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
55%

Women's Volleyball

Full picture →
18on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$53,048 $2,947 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$4,107
$16,230net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$30,145
Sticker, out-of-state$36,285
Average net price$16,230
Net price by family income
$0–30k$11,267
$30–48k$12,771
$48–75k$16,464
$75–110k$19,161
$110k and up$22,091
Tuition & fees
$11,389 in-state · $17,529 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.85violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.85
Property0.17
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 29 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
15%of bachelor's degrees in business · 19 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business246 · 15%
Education238 · 15%
Psychology213 · 13%
Health professions & nursing145 · 9%
Criminal justice & protective services125 · 8%

Research Bridgewater State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles

Bridgewater State UniversityStonehill College · 7 miWheaton College (Massachusetts) · 11 miCurry College · 19 miUniversity of Massachusetts Boston · 23 miDean College · 23 miBrown University · 25 miUniversity of Massachusetts, Dartmouth · 25 miMassachusetts Maritime Academy · 25 miWentworth Institute of Technology · 25 miNortheastern University · 25 miSimmons University · 25 miEmmanuel College (Massachusetts) · 25 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Stonehill College Division I · Northeast Conference720$409k—73%
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference1113$138k—71%
Curry College Division III · Conference of New England1917$81k—92%
University of Massachusetts Boston Division III · Little East Conference2318$173k—83%
Dean College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference2323$73k—74%
Brown University Division I · The Ivy League2519$484k10005%
University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth Division III · Little East Conference2512$138k—92%
Massachusetts Maritime Academy Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference2521$60k—95%
Wentworth Institute of Technology Division III · Conference of New England2519$133k—85%
Northeastern University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association2519$1.5M9966%
Simmons University Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference25———66%
Emmanuel College (Massachusetts) Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference2523$79k—81%

Other women's volleyball programs in the Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts16$101k$6,338—vs
Framingham State University20$63k$3,171—vs
Massachusetts Maritime Academy21$60k$2,849—vs
Worcester State University15$53k$3,556—vs
Bridgewater State University18$53k$2,947—vs
Fitchburg State University18$53k$2,923—vs
Westfield State University20$50k$2,508—vs
Salem State University19$40k$2,107—vs

Every Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked