Start your board
Programs›Men's Swimming & Diving›Salem University (West Virginia)›Men's Swimming & Diving
Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference

Salem University (West Virginia) Men's Swimming & Diving

26
Roster
2024–25 season
$148k
Team budget
23rd percentile in Division II
$5,686
Per roster spot
median $11,576
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant

Salem University (West Virginia) fields a men's swimming & diving team in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 26 players, above the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $147,855, well below the median of $284k — $5,686 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II men's swimming & diving programs. The school gave $1,175,378 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $6,458 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's swimming & diving programs

Where this program sits against its 71 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$148k
Spend per player$5,686
Roster size26
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$45k$667k
this programevery Division II men's swimming & diving program

Roster sizes

353
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster26 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$147,855 for the year
  • Operating expenses$13,413 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$5,686 division median $11,576
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,175,378 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$6,458 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$16,755 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Robert Bullion head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put Salem University (West Virginia) on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school swimming & diving players119,102 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots1,700 71 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 70 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
695undergraduates · 894 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
Rural
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
Graduate in 6 yrs
22%

Men's Swimming & Diving

Full picture →
26on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$147,855 $5,687 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,175,378
Recruiting spend, men's
$16,755
$11,626net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$21,950
Sticker, out-of-state$24,950
Average net price$11,626
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,462
$30–48k$14,635
$48–75k$15,427
$75–110k$15,442
$110k and up$16,258
Tuition & fees
$10,750 in-state · $13,750 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.92violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.92
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
58%of bachelor's degrees in business · 7 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business56 · 58%
Criminal justice & protective services15 · 16%
Computer & information sciences13 · 14%
Biological sciences9 · 9%
Health professions & nursing3 · 3%

Research Salem University (West Virginia)

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles

Salem University (West Virginia)Fairmont State University · 26 miWest Virginia Wesleyan College · 28 miWest Virginia University · 41 miDavis & Elkins College · 46 miWheeling University · 54 miBethany College (West Virginia) · 63 miWashington and Jefferson College · 63 miPennsylvania Western University, Clarion · 65 miPennsylvania Western University, Edinboro · 65 miUniversity of Pittsburgh · 86 miCarnegie Mellon University · 87 miChatham University · 87 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Fairmont State University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference2610$62k—99%
West Virginia Wesleyan College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference286$45k—95%
West Virginia University Division I · Big 12 Conference4134$615k97986%
Davis & Elkins College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference469$111k—58%
Wheeling University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference5417$222k—75%
Bethany College (West Virginia) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference633$18k—60%
Washington and Jefferson College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference6319$87k—82%
Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference6544$509k—94%
Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference6544$509k—94%
University of Pittsburgh Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference8634$1.9M98250%
Carnegie Mellon University Division III · University Athletic Association8743$211k—11%
Chatham University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference874$17k—70%

Other men's swimming & diving programs in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Findlay21$519k$24,704—vs
Ashland University26$278k$10,691—vs
Wheeling University17$222k$13,057—vs
Roberts Wesleyan University18$167k$9,255—vs
Salem University (West Virginia)26$148k$5,686—vs
Frostburg State University22$132k$6,021—vs
Davis & Elkins College9$111k$12,362—vs
Fairmont State University10$62k$6,212—vs
West Virginia Wesleyan College6$45k$7,552—vs
Walsh University————vs

Every Great Midwest Athletic Conference men's swimming & diving program · Men's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked