Start your board
Programs›Men's Swimming & Diving›Chatham University›Men's Swimming & Diving
Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference

Chatham University Men's Swimming & Diving

Pittsburgh, PA · the Cougars · Chatham University overview
4
Roster
2024–25 season
$17k
Team budget
1st percentile in Division III
$4,365
Per roster spot
median $6,086
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
70%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Chatham University fields a men's swimming & diving team in the Presidents' Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 4 players, well below the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $17,462, well below the median of $97k — $4,365 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III men's swimming & diving programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's swimming & diving programs

Where this program sits against its 217 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$17k
Spend per player$4,365
Roster size4
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$8k$461k
this programevery Division III men's swimming & diving program

Roster sizes

147
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster4 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$17,462 for the year
  • Operating expenses$16,414 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$4,365 division median $6,086
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$43,763 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Morgan Soulia head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Chatham University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school swimming & diving players119,102 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots4,187 217 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 28 3.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,507undergraduates · 2,319 students in all
Women 74% Men 26%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
70%admitted · of 4,169 applicants
SAT middle 50%1070 – 1290
ACT middle 50%23 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
66%

Men's Swimming & Diving

Full picture →
4on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$17,462 $4,366 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$43,763
$29,051net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$61,634
Average net price$29,051
Net price by family income
$0–30k$20,839
$30–48k$20,621
$48–75k$22,983
$75–110k$26,245
$110k and up$27,814
Tuition & fees
$43,810

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.17violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.17
Property0.14
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 12 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in biological sciences · 21 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Biological sciences47 · 19%
Psychology29 · 12%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation28 · 11%
Business23 · 9%
Health professions & nursing17 · 7%

Research Chatham University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles

Chatham UniversityCarnegie Mellon University · 1 miUniversity of Pittsburgh · 1 miWashington and Jefferson College · 25 miPennsylvania Western University, Edinboro · 27 miPennsylvania Western University, Clarion · 27 miSaint Vincent College · 30 miBethany College (West Virginia) · 37 miIndiana University of Pennsylvania · 42 miWheeling University · 48 miGrove City College · 50 miWestminster College (Pennsylvania) · 51 miWest Virginia University · 56 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Carnegie Mellon University Division III · University Athletic Association143$211k—11%
University of Pittsburgh Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference134$1.9M98250%
Washington and Jefferson College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference2519$87k—82%
Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference2744$509k—94%
Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference2744$509k—94%
Saint Vincent College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference3015$97k—59%
Bethany College (West Virginia) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference373$18k—60%
Indiana University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference4218$223k—91%
Wheeling University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference4817$222k—75%
Grove City College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference50———73%
Westminster College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference5113$79k—86%
West Virginia University Division I · Big 12 Conference5634$615k97986%

Other men's swimming & diving programs in the Presidents' Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Saint Vincent College15$97k$6,472—vs
Allegheny College5$89k$17,781—vs
Washington and Jefferson College19$87k$4,567—vs
Westminster College (Pennsylvania)13$79k$6,086—vs
Hiram College12$50k$4,167—vs
Bethany College (West Virginia)3$18k$5,841—vs
Chatham University4$17k$4,365—vs
Grove City College————vs
Saint Francis University————vs

Every Presidents' Athletic Conference men's swimming & diving program · Men's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked