Start your board
Programs›Men's Swimming & Diving›Saint Vincent College›Men's Swimming & Diving
Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference

Saint Vincent College Men's Swimming & Diving

Latrobe, PA · the Bearcats · Saint Vincent College overview
15
Roster
2024–25 season
$97k
Team budget
49th percentile in Division III
$6,472
Per roster spot
median $6,086
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
59%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Saint Vincent College fields a men's swimming & diving team in the Presidents' Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 15 players, below the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $97,081, about the median of $97k — $6,472 per roster spot, upper half of Division III men's swimming & diving programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's swimming & diving programs

Where this program sits against its 217 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$97k
Spend per player$6,472
Roster size15
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$8k$461k
this programevery Division III men's swimming & diving program

Roster sizes

147
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster15 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$97,081 for the year
  • Operating expenses$45,784 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$6,472 division median $6,086
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$34,908 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Josh Gurekovich head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Saint Vincent College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school swimming & diving players119,102 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots4,187 217 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 28 3.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,280undergraduates · 1,442 students in all
Women 42% Men 58%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
59%admitted · of 2,374 applicants
SAT middle 50%993 – 1231
ACT middle 50%21 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
72%

Men's Swimming & Diving

Full picture →
15on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$97,081 $6,472 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$34,908
$23,857net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$58,318
Average net price$23,857
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,467
$30–48k$18,208
$48–75k$19,912
$75–110k$25,298
$110k and up$27,734
Tuition & fees
$41,100

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.39violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.39
Property0.46
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
24%of bachelor's degrees in business · 22 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business63 · 24%
Social sciences23 · 9%
Biological sciences22 · 8%
Computer & information sciences20 · 7%
Psychology20 · 7%

Research Saint Vincent College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles

Saint Vincent CollegeIndiana University of Pennsylvania · 26 miChatham University · 30 miPennsylvania Western University, Clarion · 30 miPennsylvania Western University, Edinboro · 30 miUniversity of Pittsburgh, Johnstown · 30 miCarnegie Mellon University · 30 miUniversity of Pittsburgh · 31 miSaint Francis University · 43 miWashington and Jefferson College · 45 miFrostburg State University · 51 miWest Virginia University · 54 miPenn State University, Altoona · 55 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Indiana University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference2618$223k—91%
Chatham University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference304$17k—70%
Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference3044$509k—94%
Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference3044$509k—94%
University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference30———96%
Carnegie Mellon University Division III · University Athletic Association3043$211k—11%
University of Pittsburgh Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference3134$1.9M98250%
Saint Francis University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference43———77%
Washington and Jefferson College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference4519$87k—82%
Frostburg State University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference5122$132k—89%
West Virginia University Division I · Big 12 Conference5434$615k97986%
Penn State University, Altoona Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference5514$44k—97%

Other men's swimming & diving programs in the Presidents' Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Saint Vincent College15$97k$6,472—vs
Allegheny College5$89k$17,781—vs
Washington and Jefferson College19$87k$4,567—vs
Westminster College (Pennsylvania)13$79k$6,086—vs
Hiram College12$50k$4,167—vs
Bethany College (West Virginia)3$18k$5,841—vs
Chatham University4$17k$4,365—vs
Grove City College————vs
Saint Francis University————vs

Every Presidents' Athletic Conference men's swimming & diving program · Men's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked