Start your board
Programs›Men's Swimming & Diving›Indiana University of Pennsylvania›Men's Swimming & Diving
Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference

Indiana University of Pennsylvania Men's Swimming & Diving

Indiana, PA · the Crimson Hawks · Indiana University of Pennsylvania overview
18
Roster
2024–25 season
$223k
Team budget
37th percentile in Division II
$12,370
Per roster spot
median $11,576
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
91%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Indiana University of Pennsylvania fields a men's swimming & diving team in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 18 players, below the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $222,671, below the median of $284k — $12,370 per roster spot, upper half of Division II men's swimming & diving programs. The school gave $942,932 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $3,101 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's swimming & diving programs

Where this program sits against its 71 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$223k
Spend per player$12,370
Roster size18
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$45k$667k
this programevery Division II men's swimming & diving program

Roster sizes

353
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster18 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$222,671 for the year
  • Operating expenses$76,944 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$12,370 division median $11,576
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$942,932 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$3,101 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$59,552 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Chris Villa head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Adam StonerAssociate Head Coach / Recruiting CoordinatorOn file · sign in
Put Indiana University of Pennsylvania on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school swimming & diving players119,102 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots1,700 71 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 70 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
7,432undergraduates · 9,246 students in all
Women 61% Men 39%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
91%admitted · of 9,422 applicants
SAT middle 50%940 – 1170
ACT middle 50%17 – 24
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
53%

Men's Swimming & Diving

Full picture →
18on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$222,671 $12,371 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$942,932
Recruiting spend, men's
$59,552
$17,665net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$27,362
Sticker, out-of-state$32,279
Average net price$17,665
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,696
$30–48k$13,245
$48–75k$16,425
$75–110k$20,800
$110k and up$21,502
Tuition & fees
$11,380 in-state · $16,297 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.4violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.40
Property0.22
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 18 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
7 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in business · 23 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business277 · 20%
Health professions & nursing188 · 13%
Social sciences178 · 13%
Visual & performing arts109 · 8%
Psychology86 · 6%

Research Indiana University of Pennsylvania

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles

Indiana University of PennsylvaniaSaint Vincent College · 26 miSaint Francis University · 28 miUniversity of Pittsburgh, Johnstown · 30 miPenn State University, Altoona · 40 miChatham University · 42 miCarnegie Mellon University · 43 miUniversity of Pittsburgh · 43 miPennsylvania Western University, Clarion · 54 miPennsylvania Western University, Edinboro · 54 miJuniata College · 60 miGrove City College · 61 miWashington and Jefferson College · 65 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Saint Vincent College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference2615$97k—59%
Saint Francis University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference28———77%
University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference30———96%
Penn State University, Altoona Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference4014$44k—97%
Chatham University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference424$17k—70%
Carnegie Mellon University Division III · University Athletic Association4343$211k—11%
University of Pittsburgh Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference4334$1.9M98250%
Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference5444$509k—94%
Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference5444$509k—94%
Juniata College Division III · Landmark Conference609$71k—72%
Grove City College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference61———73%
Washington and Jefferson College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference6519$87k—82%

Other men's swimming & diving programs in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference

Every Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference men's swimming & diving program · Men's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked