University of Southern California Women's Lacrosse
University of Southern California fields a women's lacrosse team in the Big Ten Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 38 players, above the median of 34, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $2,785,175, well above the median of $1.1M — $73,294 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I women's lacrosse programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 38 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 994, about the median of 996, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $13,525,051 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $37,569 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's lacrosse programs
Where this program sits against its 130 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 38)
The program
- Roster38 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap38 at the cap
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$2,785,175 for the year
- Operating expenses$427,239 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$73,294 division median $34,440
- Academic Progress Rate994 multi-year; 992 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$13,525,051 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$37,569 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$856,710 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Sam Apuzzo | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Sydney Scales | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Caroline Steele | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Jenika Cuocco | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Josh Shoemaker | Director of Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school lacrosse players99,292 2024-25
- Division I roster spots4,410 130 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 23 4.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 92%
Women's Lacrosse
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,785,175 $73,294 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $13,525,051
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $856,710
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $68,237
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 27 burglaries · 45 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 36 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Southern California
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occidental College Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 8 | 21 | $175k | — | 40% | |
| Chapman University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 29 | 21 | $171k | — | 56% | |
| Pomona-Pitzer Colleges Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 33 | 31 | $231k | — | 7% | |
| Claremont McKenna-Harvey Mudd-Scripps Colleges Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 33 | 35 | $201k | — | 11% | |
| California Lutheran University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 37 | 15 | $140k | — | 89% | |
| University of Redlands Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 64 | 26 | $155k | — | 81% | |
| San Diego State University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 111 | 32 | $1.3M | 983 | 34% |
Other women's lacrosse programs in the Big Ten Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Michigan 5 over cap | 43 | $3M | $70,676 | 997 | vs | |
| Northwestern University 2 over cap | 40 | $3M | $75,776 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Southern California at cap | 38 | $2.8M | $73,294 | 994 | vs | |
| Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick room for 2 | 36 | $2.3M | $63,347 | 1000 | vs | |
| The Ohio State University 4 over cap | 42 | $2.3M | $53,938 | 988 | vs | |
| University of Maryland, College Park room for 4 | 34 | $2.2M | $63,583 | 994 | vs | |
| Johns Hopkins University 1 over cap | 39 | $2.1M | $54,523 | 990 | vs | |
| University of Oregon room for 7 | 31 | $2.1M | $66,136 | 993 | vs | |
| Pennsylvania State University at cap | 38 | $2M | $52,249 | 998 | vs |
Every Big Ten Conference women's lacrosse program · Women's Lacrosse budgets ranked