Start your board
Programs›Women's Lacrosse›Rowan University›Women's Lacrosse
Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference

Rowan University Women's Lacrosse

Glassboro, NJ · the Profs · Rowan University overview
26
Roster
2024–25 season
$312k
Team budget
96th percentile in Division III
$11,998
Per roster spot
median $6,471
6
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
78%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Rowan University fields a women's lacrosse team in the New Jersey Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 26 players, above the median of 22, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $311,956, well above the median of $148k — $11,998 per roster spot, top 10% of Division III women's lacrosse programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 257 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$312k
Spend per player$11,998
Roster size26
Coaching staff6

Team budgets across the division

$27k$610k
this programevery Division III women's lacrosse program

Roster sizes

1345
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster26 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
  • Team expenses$311,956 for the year
  • Operating expenses$69,014 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$11,998 division median $6,471
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$23,047 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Lindsay Delaney head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Rowan University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players99,292 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots5,901 257 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 17 5.9% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
14,869undergraduates · 19,660 students in all
Women 51% Men 49%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
78%admitted · of 17,923 applicants
SAT middle 50%1100 – 1310
ACT middle 50%26 – 30
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
68%

Women's Lacrosse

Full picture →
26on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$311,956 $11,998 per roster spot · top 10% of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$23,047
$22,237net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$39,342
Sticker, out-of-state$49,206
Average net price$22,237
Net price by family income
$0–30k$15,180
$30–48k$15,598
$48–75k$19,644
$75–110k$27,596
$110k and up$28,933
Tuition & fees
$15,700 in-state · $25,564 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.24violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.24
Property0.62
In residence halls
12 burglaries · 56 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
19 over 2022–2024
15%of bachelor's degrees in business · 27 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business633 · 15%
Psychology533 · 13%
Communication & journalism318 · 8%
Biological sciences316 · 8%
Engineering309 · 7%

Research Rowan University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

Rowan UniversityWidener University · 16 miThomas Jefferson University · 17 miUniversity of Pennsylvania · 17 miDrexel University · 17 miSwarthmore College · 18 miTemple University · 19 miNeumann University · 21 miSaint Joseph's University · 21 miLa Salle University · 23 miHaverford College · 23 miBryn Mawr College · 24 miWilmington University (Delaware) · 25 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Widener University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth1629$160k—84%
Thomas Jefferson University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference1720$305k—86%
University of Pennsylvania Division I · The Ivy League1729$1.1M9986%
Drexel University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association1732$1.5M100078%
Swarthmore College Division III · Centennial Conference1828$335k—7%
Temple University Division I · American Conference1930$1.5M100083%
Neumann University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth2129$199k—76%
Saint Joseph's University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference2142$1.4M99586%
La Salle University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference2335$894k99586%
Haverford College Division III · Centennial Conference2331$194k—13%
Bryn Mawr College Division III · Independent24———31%
Wilmington University (Delaware) Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference2523$259k——

Other women's lacrosse programs in the New Jersey Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Rowan University26$312k$11,998—vs
Montclair State University31$241k$7,765—vs
The College of New Jersey28$186k$6,632—vs
Stockton University28$181k$6,460—vs
Kean University22$180k$8,198—vs
State University of New York at New Paltz25$177k$7,064—vs
Ramapo College18$41k$2,304—vs

Every New Jersey Athletic Conference women's lacrosse program · Women's Lacrosse budgets ranked