Start your board
Programs›Women's Swimming & Diving›University of Missouri-St. Louis›Women's Swimming & Diving
Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference

University of Missouri-St. Louis Women's Swimming & Diving

St. Louis, MO · the Tritons · University of Missouri-St. Louis overview
20
Roster
2024–25 season
$248k
Team budget
39th percentile in Division II
$12,420
Per roster spot
median $12,343
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
57%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

University of Missouri-St. Louis fields a women's swimming & diving team in the Great Lakes Valley Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 20 players, about the median of 21, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $248,416, below the median of $292k — $12,420 per roster spot, upper half of Division II women's swimming & diving programs. The school gave $1,020,684 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $7,137 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's swimming & diving programs

Where this program sits against its 91 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$248k
Spend per player$12,420
Roster size20
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$39k$794k
this programevery Division II women's swimming & diving program

Roster sizes

265
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster20 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$248,416 for the year
  • Operating expenses$62,353 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$12,420 division median $12,343
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$1,020,684 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$7,137 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$13,834 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Tony Hernandez head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Kale KirchnerMen's and Women's Swimming Assistant Coachnot on file
Andres CaicedoAssistant Coachnot on file
Logan WalleyAssistant Coachnot on file
Put University of Missouri-St. Louis on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school swimming & diving players138,303 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots2,133 91 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 65 1.5% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
12,137undergraduates · 14,800 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
57%admitted · of 4,627 applicants
SAT middle 50%1030 – 1220
ACT middle 50%20 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
57%

Women's Swimming & Diving

Full picture →
20on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$248,416 $12,421 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$1,020,684
Recruiting spend, women's
$13,834
$11,577net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$34,106
Sticker, out-of-state$54,098
Average net price$11,577
Net price by family income
$0–30k$10,019
$30–48k$9,080
$48–75k$12,980
$75–110k$19,284
$110k and up$18,260
Tuition & fees
$14,400 in-state · $35,820 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.16violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.16
Property0.38
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
9 over 2022–2024
24%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business326 · 24%
Social sciences143 · 10%
Psychology128 · 9%
Health professions & nursing126 · 9%
Education122 · 9%

Research University of Missouri-St. Louis

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles

University of Missouri-St. LouisWashington University in St. Louis · 4 miSaint Louis University · 7 miMcKendree University · 28 miIllinois College · 71 miSouthern Illinois University at Carbondale · 91 miQuincy University · 102 miMillikin University · 106 miUniversity of Missouri, Columbia · 110 miEastern Illinois University · 126 miIllinois Wesleyan University · 142 miIllinois State University · 143 miUniversity of Illinois Urbana-Champaign · 147 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Washington University in St. Louis Division III · University Athletic Association439$244k—12%
Saint Louis University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference724$358k99481%
McKendree University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference2824$480k—64%
Illinois College Division III · Midwest Conference7112$83k—75%
Southern Illinois University at Carbondale Division I · Missouri Valley Conference9147$743k100090%
Quincy University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference10220$335k—50%
Millikin University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin10610$67k—54%
University of Missouri, Columbia Division I · Southeastern Conference11034$2.1M99877%
Eastern Illinois University Division I · The Summit League12616$149k100068%
Illinois Wesleyan University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin14213$87k—45%
Illinois State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference14328$678k99089%
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Division I · Big Ten Conference14736$2M99344%

Other women's swimming & diving programs in the Great Lakes Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Drury University25$625k$25,015—vs
University of Indianapolis34$621k$18,274—vs
McKendree University24$480k$20,007—vs
Lewis University20$363k$18,168—vs
Rockhurst University18$355k$19,706—vs
Quincy University20$335k$16,736—vs
William Jewell College17$250k$14,691—vs
University of Missouri-St. Louis20$248k$12,420—vs
Truman State University20$200k$9,975—vs
Southwest Baptist University————vs

Every Great Lakes Valley Conference women's swimming & diving program · Women's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked