Start your board
Programs›Women's Soccer›Pennsylvania State University›Women's Soccer
Division I · Big Ten Conference

Pennsylvania State University Women's Soccer

University Park, PA · the Nittany Lions · Team site ↗ · Pennsylvania State University overview
36
Roster
8 over the D-I cap of 28
$3.1M
Team budget
94th percentile in Division I
$85,204
Per roster spot
median $37,254
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
986
APR
99% of players retained
54%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Pennsylvania State University fields a women's soccer team in the Big Ten Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 36 players, above the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $3,067,352, well above the median of $1.2M — $85,204 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I women's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 8 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (261 of 346 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 986, about the median of 993, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $10,299,943 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $26,342 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$3.1M
Spend per player$85,204
Roster size36
Coaching staff4
APR986

Team budgets across the division

$316k$4.5M
this programevery Division I women's soccer program

Roster sizes (cap 28)

1357
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster36 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap28 8 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$3,067,352 for the year
  • Operating expenses$650,736 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$85,204 division median $37,254
  • Academic Progress Rate986 multi-year; 971 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$10,299,943 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$26,342 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$857,977 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Erica Dambach head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Ann CookAssociate Head CoachOn file · sign in
Tim WassellAssociate Head CoachOn file · sign in
Drew WilliamsAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Kara CookChief of StaffOn file · sign in
Put Pennsylvania State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
42,223undergraduates · 50,399 students in all
Women 47% Men 53%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
54%admitted · of 85,956 applicants
SAT middle 50%1220 – 1400
ACT middle 50%27 – 32
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
86%

Women's Soccer

Full picture →
36on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 2836
8 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate986
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$3,067,352 $85,204 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$10,299,943
Recruiting spend, women's
$857,977
$27,450net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$39,892
Sticker, out-of-state$59,846
Average net price$27,450
Net price by family income
$0–30k$19,458
$30–48k$19,743
$48–75k$26,257
$75–110k$33,579
$110k and up$37,209
Tuition & fees
$20,234 in-state · $40,188 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.66violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.66
Property0.64
In residence halls
24 burglaries · 145 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
11 over 2022–2024
16%of bachelor's degrees in business · 26 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business1,790 · 16%
Engineering1,620 · 15%
Computer & information sciences1,219 · 11%
Communication & journalism807 · 7%
Biological sciences742 · 7%

Research Pennsylvania State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Pennsylvania State UniversityJuniata College · 22 miPenn State University, Altoona · 34 miMount Aloysius College · 45 miSaint Francis University · 45 miSusquehanna University · 52 miBucknell University · 52 miPennsylvania College of Technology · 53 miDickinson College · 54 miShippensburg University of Pennsylvania · 54 miLycoming College · 55 miWilson College · 60 miUniversity of Pittsburgh, Johnstown · 63 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Juniata College Division III · Landmark Conference2232$154k—72%
Penn State University, Altoona Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference3426$31k—97%
Mount Aloysius College Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference4527$85k—90%
Saint Francis University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference4526$726k100077%
Susquehanna University Division III · Landmark Conference5234$121k—79%
Bucknell University Division I · Patriot League5230$1.6M98732%
Pennsylvania College of Technology Division III · United East Conference5333$125k——
Dickinson College Division III · Centennial Conference5432$119k—43%
Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference5431$224k—86%
Lycoming College Division III · Landmark Conference5529$149k—68%
Wilson College Division III · United East Conference6031$87k—90%
University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference6325$293k—96%

Other women's soccer programs in the Big Ten Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Southern California 8 over cap36$3.7M$102,818991vs
University of Washington 6 over cap34$3.5M$103,174990vs
University of California, Los Angeles 13 over cap41$3.2M$77,415997vs
Pennsylvania State University 8 over cap36$3.1M$85,204986vs
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign room for 127$2.8M$103,6451000vs
The Ohio State University at cap28$2.8M$99,1181000vs
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick 10 over cap38$2.7M$70,043986vs
University of Wisconsin-Madison 7 over cap35$2.6M$73,574995vs
University of Michigan 5 over cap33$2.5M$76,945987vs
University of Iowa 15 over cap43$2.5M$58,640990vs
Michigan State University 4 over cap32$2.5M$78,341990vs
University of Nebraska-Lincoln 10 over cap38$2.5M$64,780995vs
Northwestern University 3 over cap31$2.4M$78,5421000vs
University of Oregon 1 over cap29$2.4M$83,543995vs
Indiana University, Bloomington 5 over cap33$2.4M$73,293998vs
Purdue University 8 over cap36$2.2M$61,738997vs
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities 1 over cap29$2.2M$76,224997vs
University of Maryland, College Park 4 over cap32$2M$61,726986vs

Every Big Ten Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked