Davidson College Men's Wrestling
Davidson College fields a men's wrestling team in the Southern Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 29 players, below the median of 35, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $671,060, well below the median of $1.2M — $23,140 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's wrestling programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 30 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 973, about the median of 980, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,235,591 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $9,324 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's wrestling programs
Where this program sits against its 76 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 30)
The program
- Roster29 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap30 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$671,060 for the year
- Operating expenses$57,388 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$23,140 division median $35,030
- Academic Progress Rate973 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible97% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$3,235,591 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$9,324 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$327,244 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Nate Carr Jr. head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school wrestling players300,214 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,647 76 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 110 0.88% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's wrestling recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Liberal arts college
- Affiliation
- Presbyterian Church (USA)
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 92%
Men's Wrestling
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $671,060 $23,140 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $3,235,591
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $327,244
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $60,050
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 18 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Davidson College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Wrestling programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belmont Abbey College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 20 | 54 | $428k | — | 90% | |
| Gardner-Webb University Division I · Southern Conference | 50 | 38 | $643k | 965 | 87% | |
| Appalachian State University Division I · Southern Conference | 68 | 32 | $905k | 968 | 89% | |
| Greensboro College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 71 | 18 | $105k | — | 92% | |
| Coker University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 89 | 44 | $361k | — | 97% | |
| Presbyterian College Division I · Southern Conference | 92 | 25 | $398k | — | 72% | |
| Newberry College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 95 | 41 | $415k | — | 75% | |
| Allen University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 103 | 25 | $150k | — | 32% | |
| Emory & Henry University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 104 | 15 | $138k | — | 96% | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 105 | 37 | $2M | 989 | 19% | |
| King University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 105 | 36 | $503k | — | 54% | |
| University of North Carolina at Pembroke Division II · Conference Carolinas | 109 | 62 | $236k | — | 92% |
Other men's wrestling programs in the Southern Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Campbell University 16 over cap | 46 | $1.1M | $24,761 | 984 | vs | |
| University of Tennessee at Chattanooga 1 over cap | 31 | $1M | $33,196 | 961 | vs | |
| Appalachian State University 2 over cap | 32 | $905k | $28,272 | 968 | vs | |
| The Citadel 9 over cap | 39 | $847k | $21,710 | 973 | vs | |
| Virginia Military Institute room for 1 | 29 | $705k | $24,317 | 954 | vs | |
| Bellarmine University 29 over cap | 59 | $679k | $11,500 | — | vs | |
| Davidson College room for 1 | 29 | $671k | $23,140 | 973 | vs | |
| Gardner-Webb University 8 over cap | 38 | $643k | $16,924 | 965 | vs | |
| Presbyterian College room for 5 | 25 | $398k | $15,937 | — | vs |
Every Southern Conference men's wrestling program · Men's Wrestling budgets ranked