Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›Pennsylvania State University›Men's Track & Field
Division I · Big Ten Conference

Pennsylvania State University Men's Track & Field

University Park, PA · the Nittany Lions · Pennsylvania State University overview
120
Roster
75 over the D-I cap of 45
$1.9M
Team budget
83rd percentile in Division I
$15,939
Per roster spot
median $9,136
7
Coaches
1 head · 6 assistant
981
APR
98% of players retained
54%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Pennsylvania State University fields a men's track & field team in the Big Ten Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 120 players, above the median of 91, with 1 head coach and 6 assistants. Team expenses were $1,912,797, well above the median of $812k — $15,939 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I men's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 75 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (263 of 299 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 981, about the median of 977, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $14,065,058 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $27,310 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 299 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.9M
Spend per player$15,939
Roster size120
Coaching staff7
APR981

Team budgets across the division

$31k$5.9M
this programevery Division I men's track & field program

Roster sizes (cap 45)

15232
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster120 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap45 75 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 6 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,912,797 for the year
  • Operating expenses$558,364 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$15,939 division median $9,136
  • Academic Progress Rate981 multi-year; 984 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible98% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$14,065,058 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$27,310 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$3,707,691 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
John Gondak head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Pennsylvania State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots27,035 299 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
42,223undergraduates · 50,399 students in all
Women 47% Men 53%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
54%admitted · of 85,956 applicants
SAT middle 50%1220 – 1400
ACT middle 50%27 – 32
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
86%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
120on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 45120
75 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate981
98% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,912,797 $15,940 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 6 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$14,065,058
Recruiting spend, men's
$3,707,691
$27,450net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$39,892
Sticker, out-of-state$59,846
Average net price$27,450
Net price by family income
$0–30k$19,458
$30–48k$19,743
$48–75k$26,257
$75–110k$33,579
$110k and up$37,209
Tuition & fees
$20,234 in-state · $40,188 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.66violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.66
Property0.64
In residence halls
24 burglaries · 145 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
11 over 2022–2024
16%of bachelor's degrees in business · 26 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business1,790 · 16%
Engineering1,620 · 15%
Computer & information sciences1,219 · 11%
Communication & journalism807 · 7%
Biological sciences742 · 7%

Research Pennsylvania State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Pennsylvania State UniversityJuniata College · 22 miSaint Francis University · 45 miSusquehanna University · 52 miBucknell University · 52 miDickinson College · 54 miShippensburg University of Pennsylvania · 54 miUniversity of Pittsburgh, Johnstown · 63 miMessiah University · 64 miIndiana University of Pennsylvania · 69 miPenn State Harrisburg · 72 miGettysburg College · 74 miLock Haven University of Pennsylvania · 75 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Juniata College Division III · Landmark Conference2231$74k—72%
Saint Francis University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference4548$312k98077%
Susquehanna University Division III · Landmark Conference5257$219k—79%
Bucknell University Division I · Patriot League52157$909k99532%
Dickinson College Division III · Centennial Conference5444$31k—43%
Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference54100$439k—86%
University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference6399$329k—96%
Messiah University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences64119$85k—78%
Indiana University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference69129$207k—91%
Penn State Harrisburg Division III · United East Conference7225$28k—96%
Gettysburg College Division III · Centennial Conference7488$168k—48%
Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference75343$720k—95%

Other men's track & field programs in the Big Ten Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Oregon 77 over cap122$3.5M$28,811942vs
University of Nebraska-Lincoln 66 over cap111$3.3M$29,701982vs
University of Southern California 37 over cap82$3M$37,1551000vs
University of Michigan 92 over cap137$3M$21,549983vs
University of Wisconsin-Madison 46 over cap91$2.9M$32,297960vs
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign 44 over cap89$2.9M$32,203983vs
University of Iowa 73 over cap118$2.9M$24,286979vs
University of Washington 31 over cap76$2.6M$34,241988vs
University of California, Los Angeles 45 over cap90$2.4M$26,786977vs
The Ohio State University 56 over cap101$2.3M$22,999970vs
Purdue University 52 over cap97$2.3M$23,640952vs
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick 107 over cap152$2.2M$14,726986vs
Indiana University, Bloomington 72 over cap117$2.2M$18,727970vs
Michigan State University 92 over cap137$2M$14,439972vs
Pennsylvania State University 75 over cap120$1.9M$15,939981vs
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities 11 over cap56$1.9M$33,749984vs
University of Maryland, College Park room for 2025$1.2M$49,900967vs

Every Big Ten Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked