Temple University Men's Tennis
Temple University fields a men's tennis team in the American Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, below the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $475,817, about the median of $452k — $52,868 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's tennis programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 991, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $8,339,753 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $34,319 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Roster9 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap10 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$475,817 for the year
- Operating expenses$99,938 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$52,868 division median $47,956
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$8,339,753 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$34,319 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$620,782 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jeff Brandes head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Atakan Gezer | Assistant Men's Tennis Coach | On file · sign in |
| Noah Gamza | Graduate Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Pablo Alemany | Graduate Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,279 232 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 70 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 75%
Men's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $475,817 $52,869 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $8,339,753
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $620,782
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $21,991 in-state · $37,248 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 7 burglaries · 25 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Temple University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Jefferson University Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 2 | 9 | $288k | — | 86% | |
| Drexel University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 2 | 9 | $452k | 986 | 78% | |
| University of Pennsylvania Division I · The Ivy League | 3 | 11 | $354k | 994 | 6% | |
| Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 3 | 8 | $31k | — | 78% | |
| Saint Joseph's University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 4 | 10 | $412k | 977 | 86% | |
| Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom | 8 | 13 | $45k | — | 79% | |
| Haverford College Division III · Centennial Conference | 8 | 14 | $136k | — | 13% | |
| Chestnut Hill College Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 8 | 9 | $95k | — | 79% | |
| Penn State University, Abington Division III · United East Conference | 10 | 13 | $23k | — | 92% | |
| Villanova University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 10 | 12 | $221k | 992 | 25% | |
| Swarthmore College Division III · Centennial Conference | 12 | 16 | $215k | — | 7% | |
| Eastern University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 12 | 8 | $29k | — | 94% |
Other men's tennis programs in the American Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Tulsa at cap | 10 | $1.5M | $146,139 | 945 | vs | |
| Rice University 1 over cap | 11 | $1M | $92,597 | 992 | vs | |
| Tulane University room for 1 | 9 | $931k | $103,486 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of South Florida at cap | 10 | $816k | $81,621 | 984 | vs | |
| University of Memphis at cap | 10 | $690k | $68,962 | 985 | vs | |
| Wichita State University at cap | 10 | $649k | $64,885 | 1000 | vs | |
| The University of North Carolina at Charlotte at cap | 10 | $552k | $55,239 | 964 | vs | |
| University of Texas at San Antonio at cap | 10 | $480k | $47,971 | 933 | vs | |
| Temple University room for 1 | 9 | $476k | $52,868 | 1000 | vs | |
| Florida Atlantic University at cap | 10 | $419k | $41,928 | 986 | vs | |
| University of Alabama at Birmingham room for 3 | 7 | $318k | $45,385 | 1000 | vs |
Every American Conference men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked